KidzTalk

Am I the only one who exist . [Read the description]

+9 votes
222 views
asked May 4, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by anonymous

Science states that what we see comes from the brain and eyes

https://www.kidzsearch.com/watch?v=6qd9iKIuSvs

|Now if that is true maybe what I see right now is probaly just a dream since my vision come from my brain. So when I think feel kinda alone because I probaly be the only real person in this universe

commented Dec 23, 2016 by (No account...)

First of all, you guys don't need to be so rude. Second, I think you do have a point. Have you ever done something that is just really confusing or just messed up? I jumped once and it seemed a bit slower than it should have been. 



8 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 1 by WelshTerriersssCS (14,380 points)
I am real!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,800 points)
I'm actually a bit insulted. I AM A REAL PERSON! MY INTELLIGENCE IS REAL! MY KINDNESS IS REAL! MY STRUGGLES ARE REAL! MY LIFE IS REAL!
commented Feb 28, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,580 points)
AMEN THIS IS MAKING ME LAUGH BECAUSE IT'S REAL :D
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,690 points)
Can't people control what they imagine? I sure can. If you are imagining everything, couldn't you be able to manipulate it some how? You could make yourself and give yourself anything you wanted if this were all your imagination.

But it's not. I am a real person living in a real earth with billions of other people, and so are you.
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,800 points)
That is a VERY interesting theory
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,420 points)
No you are not the only person in the universe. Because number 1, who is writing this, an animal, robot, or person? And number 2, if you're just "imagining" it, how could you imagine this website? Or your parents? Or you teachers? Or Albert Einstein? You can't imagine other people because then you can't imagine yourself. I mean, seriously, how can you imagine your parents when they gave birth to you? It doesn't make any sense. And if you really think you're imagining other people, then you're imagining Jesus, God, Allah, Ganesh, or whatever god you believe in. But if it is your belief that you're "imagining everybody" then you can stick with that. I'm not trying to be rude or argue about anyone's beliefs, but I'm just saying that it is absolutely impossible to imagine other people.
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2016 by zippy (22,350 points)
I'm nearly certain we live in a simulation, so nothing is real. Think about it. We already have games that are life-like after just a few decades of development. Imagine 5,000 or even 10,000 years in the future. Simulating life would very likely be easily achieved. All you need to to do is duplicate all the molecules in our body and everything else around us. Duplicating most of the laws of physics can already be done today.

I believe there once was a species of humans and an earth that was real, but that may have been thousands or even millions of years ago. All that is left now are the simulations. They probably had no choice since maybe the earth was going to be destroyed by an asteroid, a global nuclear war could have destroyed the earth, or perhaps the sun was going out. It would be the only way to preserve life.

You might wonder why we don't have advanced technology if we are a simulation created by advanced people. Maybe it is a simulation coming from another simulation of people studying history and we happen to be "alive" during that period. Another idea would be that the simulations are not that advanced yet because the creators of it do not want us to be able to manipulate it, which could mess things up.
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,550 points)
have you ever given some one a high five? if you have, than you my friend are not the only person who exists
commented Oct 3, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,420 points)
Exactly!
+1 vote
answered May 5, 2016 by rae (87,250 points)
No. That's insane. And by the way, you're bad at your grammar. Check that. But anyway, back to the topic: you're not the only one in the universe. Are you mad. There are multiple people here. And animals. What you see is not a dream. What you see is this magical thing called YOUR LIFE.
commented May 6, 2016 by anonymous
No , you dont know what i am talking about . I just wanted to ask you do you exist or are you my  imagination . I only know that I exist because I can taste, smell , hear, touch, and see . But I am not sure if you can do that because I am not you . So , am I the only real person and all of yall are apart of my imagination.  https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solipsism
commented Jun 8, 2016 by The Nerd Who Sings (3,840 points)

sorry but that makes no sense to me

your friend,

The Nerd Who Singsheart

commented Jul 24, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (282,580 points)
Can you feel us? Can you see us? YES. So get over it and PLEASE ACCEPT YOUR LIFE !!!!
commented Oct 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,800 points)
Can you feel a robot? Just saying... I think you guys are real though beycause ou see the same things as me and stuff
commented Oct 3, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,420 points)

Do we taste? Do we smell? Do we hear, touch, and see also? We can, right? So we exist. Period. And it's practically impossible to imagine all of these users on KS that are commenting you. Just sayin..