Does god exist

+8 votes
407 views
asked Jul 18, 2016 in Philosophy / Religion by anonymous
Well according to one article  god does not exist because science already by a theory  that states energy and matter cannot be created or destroyed.

There is a theory that disprove that matter cannot be created or destroyed. It is called the big bang. According to the theory the universe was created by a explosion. That sounds similar to the monotheistic view on the creation of the universe.

Before you believe in the big bang theory, There is another theory that disprove the big bang. The theory is called the Rainbow gravity theory. The theory states that the universe is eternal.

But the rainbow gravity theory did not disprove the existence of god it only disproved the monotheistic god.There are religons that god is a extrasstral or god only created our solar system or god is the universe or there many gods and they are the nature of our universe. But the montheistic god could exist and the stuff I gave you are only theories

Do you believe in god or not and tell us why in the comments section
commented Mar 11, 2019 by sorry, can't say.
I believe in one god, Yahweh, to be exact, but isn't this a little deep for a website for kids? I mean, it IS called KIDZtalk. Not Religiontalk or something.


19 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jul 18, 2016 by dreamer
Ok look at the world,now think how did it happen without Jesus?
commented Jul 18, 2016 by anonymous
That is not a good answer what if I said how did this happen without krishna,shiva,Allah, and Selassie. But here is the scientific answer. Matter and energy cannnot be created.
commented Mar 11, 2017 by Dauntless Dagger
If matter and energy can not be created then how does anything exist?
commented Apr 22, 2019 by Rita
You have a very good point
commented Apr 22, 2019 by Luna
Matter and energy cannot be created nor distroyed, but they can change, And technically who says the universe had to be made at a certain time, since time is just an illousion humans use to get to work and school. The universe could've simply at one point have been a different state of matter and when it changed it created what we have now, It puzzles people that there is always a thought that the universe might not have been created, just always there, but a logical mind thinking of science says that's impossible, even though due to one of the laws in science, it says matter and energy can't be created or distroyed, only changed. So, the more religous mind thinks of a way to explain it, and boom, we have religion and gods as another therory of the creation of the universe. Cause really, religions are just strongly believed in therories. Dont have me for saying that, it's just my view, I'm sure religion is a lot more to some of you.
+5 votes
answered Jul 18, 2016 by anonymous
God does not exist if god exist why dont we have utopia. If god exist why wont he show what he really is. Is he allah, god,yahweh,krishna, and etc. If god exist how did science disprove him
commented Jun 13, 2018 by Bud
God does exist. All you need to do is go to church for one day. If you believe that is all you need is faith.
commented Jun 27, 2018 by Disciple kitty
Great answer!!! God IS real and to prove it read the bible or watch the movie "heaven is real" movie on netflix.
commented Jul 17, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
He did! It is just in heaven! And science isn't always correct. Plus, tell me how ✌✌ science proves god wrong!
+6 votes
answered Jul 18, 2016 by FC_Life01 (6,320 points)
I think its kind of impossible to know the answer. I mean we could have evolved by some sort animal or we could been created by whatever you believe in. Scientifically we are just evolved versions of some sort of animal, like pokemon! :D but we will never know cause 1. There is so many religions no one knows which one is true or not 2. There is evidence that Jesus existed 3. There is evidence we are evovled versions of apes I mean there is so many theories... I think we will never know unless we can travel back in time which i think is not possible.
commented Jul 20, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (5,660 points)
yes,  your right there is evedince in jesus exsits it's called the bible hunny. go read it. im serious. im not good at explaining things, and you may have read my answer to this question, or maybe not. but if you really want an explaination watch god's not dead 2 or one. in the first one there's a boy and his phlisphy teacher debating if god's dead or real. in god's not dead, 2 and 1 there are more than just one story these are some of my favorite movies, there so touching. these movies really give you all the evedince you need to know god's NOT dead. also, researching isn't hard. movies and the bible will do it. plus  church.. it's not impossible to know the answer. you don't have to know. i saw this pin on pinterest and it was  this teacher and her class, this is what the teacher said: can you see god? can you feel god? can you touch god?  all the kid's said no. then the teacher said, therfore there is no god..  the when  the teacher was done one kid stood up and this is he said: can you see your brain? can you feel your brain? can you touch your brain? the teacher answered no. the student the said: therefore you have no brain. so it's not impossible to know the answer, all you have to do is beleive.
commented Sep 16, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Amen sista
+4 votes
answered Jul 19, 2016 by coop-dog
yes he does
commented Jul 19, 2016 by anonymous
You need evidence not faith it is like me saying unicorns and faires exist.
commented Jul 21, 2016 by Dreamer
Good answer the other guy who commented is (sadly) wrong,plus,who says unicorns don't exist
commented Feb 4, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
me
commented Oct 22, 2017 by anonymous
God is real
commented Mar 23, 2018 by Sophia

If you don't have faith then your weakconfused_smile

commented Jun 13, 2018 by Bud
Science can't prove every thing you know.
commented Jun 27, 2018 by Disciple kitty
Even if i cant see them i believe their real, too!!!
commented Apr 22, 2019 by Natalie
you do relize that just like God cannot be proven that science and evolution cannot be either, right?
commented Apr 22, 2019 by Natalie upcake2009
edited Apr 23, 2019
U r good, Bud.  Exactly what I said to unicorns and fairies person.
+4 votes
answered Jul 19, 2016 by zippy (21,810 points)

This has to be one of the most important questions you can ask. There are things that suggest the world must have been created by something very intelligent. For example, if the charge of a proton and electron were not exactly equal to each other the world would not have developed from the Big Bang. If the expansion rate of the universe was slower by just 1 part in a million million, the universe would have collapsed very early and would not exist today. I can't believe just "luck" caused it.

On the flip side, there is just so much evil in the world, like why do we have mosquitoes that give mostly innocent children malaria? Around 500 million people get very sick each year with close to 500,000 of them dying from it. I could go on with this argument.

It is a real mystery.

 

 

commented Jul 20, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (5,660 points)
might be a mystery to you. but it won't be a mystery after you read the bible. but i can see your point. you answered this person's question very well. the reason any one dies now i mean anyone, is because it was there time, god needed that person. they severed there purpose. christain's like myself are supposed to live for god. now don't think christains are perfect cos i sin every day, then you ask god for forgiveness. but you also can't just do bad things  cos you think you get away with it. also being a christain and beleiving in god are not the same thing. a christain has accepted jesus into there heart's, and may have gotten baptized. now you don't have to get baptized you can still accept jesus. now beleiving in god is different, there's really only one thing to it, beleiving in him. now i am young a kid. [ kidsearch.. umm] but it's NEVER to early or late to accept him, but it's goota be true.
+7 votes
answered Jul 19, 2016 by Dreamer

 

 

Have you ever picked up a bible?

plus,how did a complex organism like a simple germ be created with out a God(ahem Jesus Christ)

commented Jul 19, 2016 by anonymous
Why cant krishna or any other god  but not jesus created the universe. Why not Allah. Why not the sikh god. Let me tell you this organism always existed even before Earth and there is evidence. The universe is was always here . Matter cannot be created or destroyed and the Rainbow gravity theory proves my point
commented Jul 20, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (5,660 points)
this is the right answer.
+4 votes
answered Jul 20, 2016 by HungerGames1234 (5,660 points)

watch the movies- war room, god's NOT dead, god's NOT dead 2,  and heaven is for real. these movies ARE my explanation. go to church for one day, this is your descison. even some singer's like "toby mac", there music isn't just played on the christain station, it's played on pop. you may not know it but ur listeing to christain music.

commented Jul 20, 2016 by anonymous
I listen to rock and rap  and  rock come from atheists agnostics and even satanists but if you dont know satanism is not a religon of satan it is actually a religon where you worship yourself. Rap was created from atheist and muslims . Does that make it a bad thing ?  No
commented Jul 20, 2016 by anonymous
I already watch those I think you need to watch  big bang and the quran ah allah is the true god and existence of alllah. See people can prove there own god but the answer for which god is true will be a mystery forever. That is why there people who call themselves agnostic. What if I ask you can you watch the god deslustion or an atheistic show you will try to disprove it.
commented Jul 21, 2016 by Dreamer
Ohhhhhh Toby Mac's good
commented Jul 26, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Yeah Toby is great at singin'.
commented Sep 8, 2016 by rae (85,230 points)
When  did rap one up? And I thought it was originally created by African americans.. And NOBODY IS GOING TO ACCUSE ME OF RACISM because it's not.
commented Apr 23, 2019 by O.B.C.C. Lover
Dude, why is everything about racism now? Even in kid's stuff. No body is accusing you of racism.
commented Nov 29, 2019 by Coffee Cake (43,480 points)
I love toby mac but whenever someone askance me what kind of music I like i say acoustic bcuz I feel like I will be judged
commented Dec 2, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
TobyMac's awesome! You shouldn't be ashamed ;)
commented Dec 2, 2019 by Coffee Cake (43,480 points)
:) I am glad you said that. I won't be judged here, but my school is all religions so I don't talk about it there. I know I can be myself here, though!
+5 votes
answered Jul 22, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)

Yes! I believe because I believe. How would we know what is right or wrong? I bet you're wondering why there are so many religons- because when sin came people thought "oh I'm going to refuse God and everything He does" . They did it because they wanted to refuse- wanted, people! 

Anyway I believe in the One True God and Jesus. And why do people see heaven sometimes when they die? Its not the brain- its real! End of story.

commented Jul 22, 2016 by anonymous
Are you serious people were worshipping things that gave them life like the sun,earth,the universe, and energy. This all happened before Jesus was born. Few thousand years later a guy named Akhenaten introudced monotheism. He said that the only god is the sun. Few thousand years after that Judasim was created by a guy named Abraham. Abraham was teaching things what he thought was true. He taught  that god is the light of the sun. People back then thought that he was trying to regect  the true god. Few thousand years after that a guy named Jesus said he was the prophet not the son of god here is the evidence

https://www.kidzsearch.com/watch?v=FeOd9KyyvF0

So yeah I won the debate religon was a thing that made people happy but people use it to judge people and that is messed up

Christianity was created by a roman emporer named Constantine . Before you wanna answer find facts not things that are facts like it deals with history and science and dont start saying  what religon is wrong it is kinda racist or messed up . I got so upset when I read all religon are wrong but christianity is correct. What if a muslim or hindu said that about there religon would you think they won the debate since they said that . No you will try to defend your religon and please approve it
commented Jul 22, 2016 by anonymous
Actually people who had a Nde are actually lying for fame. They are people who died and said they have seen braham, or Muhammad the prophet of Islam. There are people who died and only saw nothingness . Oh I forgot saying this people who died and said that they saw light and saw there dead family members yeah the bible said that it is false. When you die you will not see your family members you will just see few people in heaven since there are few people that did what god said. So yeah study before you answer
commented Jul 26, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
I do not agree with you. These people who see heaven are not lying. And, no, Constantine, did not create Christainy.He introduced it into the Roman Empire. Christians were scattered from certain areas and Constantine picked it up.He believed. About the heaven thing again, God says we will recognize our family. They will just be younger and in different heavenly bodies. Those other people are lyin' about seein' Islam. That was created becuz they opposed the true stuff. So there.

I defend my religion becuz its mine.I felt the Holy Spirit come in me.Now, I have researched a lot, and read the whole Bible. Anyway, they have found evidence that Jesus and the other stuff is real. So, that's science.

The Bible cannot be proved by science becuz God created the Earth before man was created.

And, oh, p.s. if I told you I saw heaven would you believe me?
commented Sep 8, 2016 by rae (85,230 points)
Exactly GemHeart! And if these people are going to debate over if their father and brother are real, then they'd better learn how to argue from the other side. Any good debater knows that.
commented Sep 15, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Thank you Rae. Exactly where I was coming from.
commented Feb 5, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
No, GemHeart, I wouldn't believe you if you said you saw heaven, I could've been a vision or something like that.   And how come earth can't just be created by a bunch of rocks in space that got smushed together? No offense......
commented Feb 28, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Sorry this is late, but here's my answer:

1. Rocks cannot just be "smushed" together. Our earth would be a lot more rocky. How would water form on it? How would grass grow? How could anything happen when space is COLD? How could anything survive while the earth is still developing?

I rest meh case!
commented Apr 1, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
Then why are stuff still growing on the earth NOW.  Space is still cold.
commented May 18, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Sorry for being late again!

Atmosphere, honey.
commented Jul 17, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
God is Jesus and who says that a bang didn't make the world! God just made the bang!
+4 votes
answered Jul 22, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,190 points)

Yes! God does exist, because how were we created? If you believe in the Big Bang, how can something be created out of nothing? It doesn't make sense. 

 

For more, check out my tag hsgirl10 at https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/tag/hsgirl10

Some of the questions I've tagged apply to this...

commented Feb 5, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
we are created (probably) by some germs and just evolved in to humans.
commented Jun 12, 2017 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,190 points)
Do you really believe that? Can your incredible body and soul, and our incredible complex world; can they be created by some probably germs by evolution? We were created by God, fearfully and wonderfully made, modelled after Himself. We were made in the image of God.

We are loved and endowed by our Creator, as it says in the Preamble of the Constitution of the United States of America!

Doesn't it feel amazing to know that you are loved and forgiven no matter what sin you commit? You were brought into this beautiful world by a loving Creator. Not evolved from germs, apes, or any other etc.

Believe that God created you, Jesus died for you, and the Holy Spirit fills you, and your life doesn't have to end after you die! Like the Bible says all through it's 66 books, there is a glorious heaven after death if you believe in God. A word with no tears, no shame, and no death. Romans 3:23 says that the price you pay for your sin is death, but with the free gift of salvation, you can go to heaven eternally!

John 3:16:

For God so loved the world, that He gave His only begotten Son, that whoever believes in Him should not die, but have eternal life.

That is an amazing love that was not promised to us by germs.
commented Nov 16, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
How about those early humans?  Remember the ones that look like apes but stand up?  Well, we evolved from that!
commented Nov 17, 2017 by HSGIRL10
Do you really WANT to believe that? Do you WANT to believe you were evolved from apes?

Also, how can you know that for sure? There is no proof of evolution. Yes, the apes' skeletal structures are similar to humans, and yes, apes and monkeys share a lot of DNA, but you also share 50% of your DNA with bananas. SO, in conclusion, that "proof" means nothing for backing up evolution.

However, there is proof backing up a loving creator who designed everything, the whole world, in incredible detail.

You can believe what you want to believe, but that is my take on creation.
commented Apr 23, 2019 by Luna meme thinker
Me : *reads "you also share 50% of your DNA with bananas" and thinks of the "I'M A BANANA!" meme*
+4 votes
answered Jul 23, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
Here is MY input.
Yes, God IS real. Otherwise why would we be here? God created us for a reason (see my BibleStudy page). God is real, and the Bible us as well. JUST PICK UP A BIBLE AND THEN READ IT! it isn't that differcult. Anyway, have you seen God's Not Dead, Miracles from Heaven, Risen? The big bang theory is NOT real and God is! Without Jesus ,I don't know what would happen!
Thank you (for nothing).
commented Jul 23, 2016 by anonymous
I have already have picked up a bible and read it and my mom is a christian. I read all of it and I am still  do not believe in a god. What if I told you to pick up the quran and you will be a muslim . So you are not proving anything
commented Jul 23, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
I know that's your point. To become a Christian you must believe in Jesus.
commented Jul 23, 2016 by anonymous
To be a muslim you have to believe in Allah, Muhammad , an Jesus and if you say well muslims dont  believe in Jesus you are dumb and you really need to study islam. Hinduism is where you worship things all  around you. It is where you believe everything is one.

Atheism is where you question thing that dont make sense. It is where you dont believe in a god.

Voodoo is a religon where people honur and remember spirits and ancestors.

Witchcraft is where we get together with our ancestors and spirits.

You say if you are not a christian you are not going to heaven well what if you are wrong .
commented Jul 26, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
edited Jul 27, 2016 by -GEMHeart-
Well, sir/miss, I have a real thick history book that goes over all religions, so, yes, I have researched Islam.I am not dumb (I have As in all my subjects). In the Bible, it says we should not worship nature but instead worship Him Who created nature, God.With the heaven thing, in the End Times you will see that I am right. .
commented Sep 15, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (270,710 points)
I bet people are really confused or something becuz no one is answering
commented Nov 16, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (72,980 points)
I've heard by BUNCHES AND BUNCHES of people that "Jesus" was AFTER the Egyptians!
commented Jul 17, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
The big bang can be true! God just made the bang!
+4 votes
answered Mar 4, 2017 by PiggyNation!!! (DoWKGuy, :p)
Three words: God is REAL!
+4 votes
answered Jun 10, 2018 by miscellaneous answers to everything
yes, god does exist otherwise where would we go when we are dead and who would've made the big bang ( the explosion of a super nova that led up to the creating of the universe) happen also who would control time and bless the people? god does exist.
+4 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by Bud
God is real. A bang can't make people exist. Just because you can't see him does not mean He isn't there. He has no beginning and no end, He will live for eternity and come at the end of time. He will lead the clean of heart to heaven and save us all.
+4 votes
answered Jun 25, 2018 by TwilightStarDust
Can't you just see that every scientist has theorys not exact answers so even if God wasn't real nobody would know. How can you ppl believe we came from a frog and an ape then a God who created everything! And you ppl can believe there Is a man named Santa who flys around in a slay in one night!! I'm not trying to be rude but I think believing there's a God is better then believing we some how came from an ape.
+4 votes
answered Jul 5, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
God exists and I can prove it! one time a horrible storm was about to hit town. The catholic Cristian praid and then the storm split in two around the town and nobody got hurt!
+4 votes
answered Jul 5, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
You don't have to see to believe! Or else you would think air doesn't exist or malycules don't exist or atoms don't exist! You never saw me use the bathroom! Does that mean I never went to the bathroom?
commented Jul 6, 2018 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (24,030 points)
Lol. Your right!
commented Jul 17, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
You are commenting on everything I do. Thank you so much
+4 votes
answered Jul 17, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
A lot of other religions say kill anyone who is not like them. That is evil! If an evil god rules, we would not be here or never be happy!
+4 votes
answered Nov 1, 2018 by bgfdr6sdtfghbgv
+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2019 by anonymous
God is most certainly exists, and he is eternal and perfect. Just one question: Is it harder to believe that there is no god and that there will be no consequences for our actions here on earth, or that there is a God, and if you don't believe in Him that one day, either when you die or he returns, there will be eternal punishment in Hell for your sins?