I need help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+2 votes
53 views
James brought a cake that weighs 3 1/4 a pound. How many ounces does the cake weigh?
asked Dec 13, 2016 in Math by Lollypopqueen (28,650 points)


4 Answers

0 votes
i don't know and i don't care.

(not trying to be mean i just hate math a lot)
answered Dec 13, 2016 by rae (74,990 points)
me either no offence
+1 vote
...........
answered Dec 13, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (98,360 points)
0 votes

There are 16 ounces in a pound. So multiply 16*3 1/4. 

16*3=48
16*1/4=4

48+4=52

The product is 52. It's easy if you know your unit measurements. 

answered Dec 15, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (134,430 points)

Whoo Hooo!! Then I got it right. smiley

0 votes

3 1/4 pounds is the same as 13/4 pounds as a mixed number (you multiply 4 times 3 and add the 1 in the numerator and place it all over the denominator).

13/4 pounds X  (16 ounces /  1 pound) = 52 ounces

Notice how the pound units cancel out, so I know I have the conversion correct in case you get confused if pounds goes on top or on the bottom.

answered Dec 15, 2016 by whizkid (57,380 points)