Fall (Short Poem)

+4 votes
14 views
Leaves drift from the trees

They float, cold and dry

As autumn's first freeze

makes the wind heave and sigh.

The world is cold and quiet

But don't worry

It will come to pass, so don't fight it

as the leaves flurry

in a storm of autumn leaves

And of whispering trees.
asked Nov 16, 2018 in Poetry by -GEMHeart- (145,200 points)


2 Answers

0 votes
good
answered Nov 16, 2018 by Knight Star (138,150 points)
how do i contact the vet on here
+1 vote
Good poem!
answered Nov 17, 2018 by Queeny (66,250 points)