KidzTalk

Why Do You Write?

+6 votes
79 views
asked Sep 5, 2019 in Books / General by im kanye (372,780 points)
I write because the voices tell me to.


8 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 10, 2019 by -Moonlight- (64,510 points)
Because it's a general need.
+2 votes
answered Sep 9, 2019 by LunaLight (97,060 points)
I put myself into my stories, I ventures into worlds with magic, that are impossible here. I write to be somewhere else, where all my troubles now go away, and I go into a character of my own making and write what the world is like through their eyes.
commented Sep 10, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
I agree with you too, my characters are my only warmth in a cold world.
+2 votes
answered Sep 9, 2019 by Snickerdoodles
To me, it feels natural. I agree with all these answers.
commented Sep 9, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Same, I write because I just need to.
+2 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by kitten (628,490 points)
Because it inspires me. I don't post much writing here because I am scared someone will copy me. But it makes me feel more significant; as if I am bigger and in control. I created these characters and I decide there fate. A lot of power is packed into the pen. A sheet of paper is endless possibilities.
commented Sep 5, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Yeah, if I'm being totally honest, writing is one of my only three reasons I haven't given up on life.
commented Sep 5, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,140 points)
I agree! I don't post much either!
+3 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,130 points)
I write because I like to make my characters follow my footsteps, face the hardships I have faced, and feel happiness when I have.
commented Sep 5, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
Well, I agree with you a little. I write so I can have my characters feel emotions I couldn't have imitations on things. Make them have something I could never have. Like friendship, love, accomplishments, etc. It almost feels like they are apart of me, they are my children and they will forever be my children. I have kept my characters for 3 years, I watch them grow and I watch them become more developed and dynamic each year or even month.
+2 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (312,140 points)
To tell the stories nly I can tell and I want to bring jy to people the way authors bring it to me
commented Sep 5, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
me too
+3 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
So I can create worlds.
commented Sep 5, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
I mainly write to make something of my boring life lol
+2 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by im kanye (372,780 points)
AND YES THE VOICES TOLD ME TO WRITE DRAPPLE NO JUDJEMNTS

 

(those are some weird voices ya got there)