Tears; Part One

+5 votes
18 views

Make sure to read the prologue for context.

                Martin wished he could follow up with any witnesses of the crimes, but that was irrelevant. Nobody saw the killer at all, the tip hotline was completely empty in the Cheyenne Police Department. Maybe if he inspected the drop site more, he might find more parts. The latest one wasn’t too far, either, only a two-mile drive. Wyoming was perfect for these crimes. A lot of wooded space, not a lot of people. Even the police office was understaffed, having only five other officers in the building. Even looking at the office now, he saw the dirt and grime in the crevices, and smelled the thick air. He could already feel the dust coating his lungs.

                Perhaps a snack break was needed. Martin got up from his chair and strolled to the lounge room, seeing an officer pass him. Martin knew her name, Suzanne was a rookie in the department. She looked pretty and had a pretty sharp wit about her. He had eyes for her, and he very well considered asking her out for dinner but hadn’t had time with this “Teardrop Butcher” on the loose. Ah, whatever, maybe he’d do it another time. Martin found himself in the lounge, eating a donut from a box on the counter. Yes, he knew the stereotype of the fat cop eating donuts, but he was by no means fat. Martin was in pretty good shape, part of his rigorous extra department training. Glancing at the TV, he saw the news about Teardrop’s latest kill finally reached the media. The whole of Wyoming was in a tizzy, everyone was morbidly curious about the killer. Wyoming never saw a killer as gruesome.

                Despite Martin’s earlier intentions, he was unable to go to the site as there was an awful storm in that area, so he just headed home. Martin didn’t sleep well that night, but he learned something from his nightmare that would make it all worth it.

asked Sep 5 in Fiction by BaskingBall01 (780 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
I really like it so far. You are doing an amazing job!

 

As I've said before, I would like you to read and comment on any of my stories as well.
answered Sep 5 by -GEMHeart- (225,260 points)
0 votes
Nice chapter!
answered Sep 5 by Knight Star (240,020 points)