Derp: Alternative Universe

+6 votes
21 views
asked Nov 16, 2019 in Fiction by Crafter4017 (2,290 points)

After managing to survive the pod, her radio squaked “Nightingale, come in.” Mendez, who was the commander of this solo mission, hadn’t heard from her since the drop. Nightingale, grateful to hear the voice of another human, radioed back “This is Nightingale. Everything is fine. Had a rough landing, on way to position.” Mendez replied “A group of marines should be at your position. Ask if they are Charlie Alpha Echo.” Nightingale then replied back “Roger that, Nightingale out.” She really wished that the conversation could’ve been kept longer, but she moved on.

 

Nightingale was a quiet person. She was smart, serious, and liked to draw. Her classmates would often tease her on how she wouldn’t keep her brown hair in a popular hairstyle other than a ponytail. But being the serious person she was, a ponytail was perfect. The popular kids would go on and on about how she was poor and edgy and “off”. The last one really ticked Nightingale off. She kept silent, knowing that she would be taunted even more if she told on them. One day, a popular girl in her math class was saying how Nightingale was a weeb, which then made Nightingale even more ticked off. “I’m smarter than you, so unless you want to be hit with some common sense, back off.” The popular girl then said “I never knew you had common sense, you would seem like a person who would eat a laced Snickers off the floor!” Nightingale turned around. “I’m clearly smarter than YOU, Nightingale.” “Oh yeah, Maryn? At least I don’t cry because I get dumped twice a week!” “Still, you would eat a laced snickers, Nightingale. And YOU better watch you insolence, because who are YOU, a nosy little brat, talking to a high figure like me?” Nightingale then said “It’s a shame you can’t photoshop your personality. And also, I would like to be there to help when karma punches you in the face.” Maryn’s face flushed, and then yelled back: “At least I ain’t emo!” Nightingale then said “Says the person who cries on a daily basis because you can’t solve the simplest of problems.” “Oh yeah, Nightingale, try me. I dare you. You wimp.” “Alright then, Maryn. Imagine you are in a leaking rowboat, in the sea. You are surrounded by sharks and you need to get off. What do you do?” “Obviously fight off the sharks, Nightingale!” “Nope, Maryn, you are wrong. You failed the simplest of tests.” “What? How?! This is rigged, what is the answer than?” “You are imagining, the first part said imagine you’re on a leaking rowboat.” “Oh yeah? Well we got five crows in a tree, I throw a rock at one, how many are left?” “Maryn, obviously none.” “How, Nightingale?” Then, as Nightingale was walking away, she got punched in the back of her head. 

 

The ensuing fight between Nightingale and Maryn left Maryn with a busted teeth, and Nightingale with a bloody nose and a broken wrist. The wrist didn’t really hurt, just stung. But that “precious” Maryn was crying about how Nightingale had bullied her and said bad things about her. But as Nightingale tried to deny, the principal then ordered her into his office. “Nightingale, this is unacceptable. You have hurt another student. You have drawn blood. You will be suspended for the rest of the quarter. Out.” “But, But…” “OUT, NOW, YOU INSOLENT FILTH!” Nightingale’s storm colored eyes locked onto the principal. The principal then flinched and said: “Just leave. Go.” But Nightingale wasn’t done yet. She was done being quiet, and she then threw her book at the principal. The principal, groaning from the pain, tried to yell, but Nightingale then grabbed her book, saying “Sticks and stones may break your bones but words will never hurt you.” She then walked out of the building. 

 

Shuddering from the memory, Nightingale reached her position by nightfall. She then sat down by a large rock, and just when she was going to radio back for further instructions, she saw and heard loud shouts, groans, and different sounds of weapons. She then realized that assistance for the Marines was needed. She then turned on her Active Camo ability, an ability to become absolutely invisible in any environment. Creeping up on the enemy assailants, she turned on her energy sword, being careful to muffle its noise. She sneaked up behind a Sangheili. Then, she stabbed the Sangheili. It roared and opened and closed its cloverleaf jaws, then kicked back Nightingale. The Active Camo wore off. The enemy aliens then turned, confused, looking at the flailing Sangheili on the ground and at Nightingale. “Uh, hi guys, I was just looking… looking for the bathroom.” The aliens let out a roar and started shooting at Nightingale. She then withdrew her combat knife, and jumped a Brute. She stabbed it in its head and then left it to die. Spin kicking another Sangheili, she stabbed it as it went down. The Sangheili screamed, and then a Grunt with it luminous grenades attempted to Hail Mary Nightingale. She tripped it, and sent it into the wounded pile of aliens, all frantically communicating to the Grunt to drop the grenades. The grenades were plasma ones, which meant they stuck to a surface. The Grunt tried to take them off, but the grenades went off and blew alien innards everywhere. The traumatized aliens ran around and around, when Nightingale realized that she had the Assualt Rifle. She pulled it out and starting sending the aliens to the big place in the sky. All went well, until Nightingale realized she didn’t know how to reload. The aliens, surprised she wasn’t shooting, started shooting back, with plasma weapons, and managed to break the sheild generator on her armor. She then took massive damage and threw a mini sheild down, and she then took off her helmet, laid it down, and withdrew th energy sword. Plasma bolts and orbs seared through damaged metal. The metal crumpled under the extreme heat, and Nightingale desperately took the armor off because it was burning her bodysuit. By now, her armor was completely decimated, and only her shoulder armor and both leg armor remained generally unscathed. The armor was now chipped and scratched and little pieces of black paint remained. Then suddenly, she blacked out completely.



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 18, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (271,290 points)
selected Nov 20, 2019 by Crafter4017
 
Best answer
I really love how you're developing her!!! Great job!!!
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2019 by Kitten (360,170 points)
Great writing