To the Cross I Come

+4 votes
72 views

To the Cross I come

From across churning rivers

And still waters.

To the Cross I come

From over trenches

And high monstrous mountains

To the Cross I come

From the sinking sand

And the darkness

To the Cross I come

From the sin washed battlefield

From the dispair Hell had for me

From the Cross I come

Because the Savior has come for me.

asked Jul 22, 2016 in Poetry by FancyRatLover
edited Jul 23, 2016


3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Cool! Maybe add more verses to make it a tad more meaningful, but otherwise I love it!
answered Jul 23, 2016 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (6,400 points)
Thank you!!
0 votes
Cmon guys check these poems out! :)
answered Jan 22, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (175,770 points)
+1 vote

That sounds AMAZING!wink_smileboogieangel_smilein_love

(I don't think it needs to be said, but I really like using emojis!

answered Mar 11 by Ammy K.