KidzTalk

How many of you have come out to the real world?

+9 votes
131 views
asked Jan 2, 2020 in LGBTQIA Club by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,680 points)
Has anyone come out of the closet other than online? If so, how did you do it? For me, my school knows, pretty much all of the kids at my school know, but my family still thinks I'm straight as a ruler.


5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 2, 2020 by PrincessJelly (50,670 points)
 
Best answer
I have come out to like, all of my friends, I mean, there was that boy who accidentally got into my sorta girlfriend's diary (me and this girl have crushes on each other, we're not really together but we act like it. She is bisexual and I am queer). Anyway, I have come out to my parents, they accepted but it still felt awkward when I talked to my mom about changing my sexuality to questioning (I had originally labeled myself bi, then I went to questioning because I was confused, but in the end I feel better labeling myself queer). I suggest asking your mom if she would support you if you were LGBTQ+, (that's what I did) and then telling your parents. If they already know, and are just acting like you're straight, just tell them: "I know you guys still think I'm straight, but the truth is, I am lesbian, and you are just going to hafta learn to accept it." Hope I helped!
commented Jan 3, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,680 points)
Here is the thing, I tried to tell my mom before, she said she would accept it, my mom does not discriminate LGBTQ, she even has a couple of friends who are part of it. She didn't believe me and told me not to call myself that. I have not tried my dad or my brother for a reason. Just in the past couple of weeks-

TV- *gay person*

My dad & bro- That's disgusting.

 

My dad- Snapchat is gay.

Me- How is it gay?

My dad- Cause it's not right.

 

My bro- *posts a picture of his hair on FB*

My dad- *calls him a cuss word meaning gay* *gets blocked from the site for 24 hours*

My dad later- I don't get why the gays get to promote LGBTQ so much but you say one word against the *beep*s...

 

Yeah. not telling their homophobic little- well anyway, yeah.
commented Jan 3, 2020 by PrincessJelly (50,670 points)
Oh. Mmm. I totally understand, their homophobes. Well try to talk to your mom about how you feel, hopefully this helps!
commented Feb 13, 2020 by im kanye (373,640 points)
ngl him calling Snapchat "not right" is kind of true...NOT JUSTIFYING HIS ACTIONS- but that's a pretty modern dad joke there lol
commented Feb 14, 2020 by PrincessJelly (50,670 points)
Ha, ha!! Yeah, lol! Have you tried to talk to your mom again?
0 votes
answered Feb 18 by ~Love_rainbowsrain~ (3,170 points)

I know that it is hard but you don’t have to tell your parents if you don’t want to I know it was hard for me to tell them but it is just easier if you just tell the sweetie it’s something that you can get off your chest at least I just told my parents about a week ago and I just told the rest of the family today I know it’s hard but it will get better I promise you don’t always have to tell them right away you can tell them when you want trust me I know how it feels sweetie it will be hard to tell them at first but it will be easier to tell them so they don’t have to think you are something that you are not they should know or if you don’t want to tell your parents just tell someone that you trust and that will keep a secret like probably your aunt or uncle or maybe your friends it will get better baby I promise you have me to talk at anytime ok I’ll always give you tips on certain stuff just tell them when you are ready. I hope this helped you out I hope things get better soon luv u. 

 

*hugs* it will get better soon baby!

 

 

#lgbtq groupraised-fist

0 votes
answered Feb 18 by anonymous
yesssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss
+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2020 by human
I’ve talked about my sexuality on KT loads but not anywhere else online, and before I decided that I didn’t need to come out I told one of my close friends.
We were in the back seat of my other friend’s mum’s car and I just thought, well, let’s tell her. So I just whispered in her ear, “I like girls,” and she just looked at me for a second and I panicked inwardly but then she realised what I meant so she asked, “are you gay?” and I said “no, I like boys and girls, I’m not totally gay,” and she nodded and said “cool.” That was it. It was probably one of the best things I’ve ever done for myself.

sorry for the late answer x
+1 vote
answered Jan 2, 2020 by pumpkin (679,430 points)
Obviously I have not come out because I am NOT on the LGBTQ+ spectrum.

I do know a lot of people who came out, though.

My dad's best friend is gay

My mom's friend is lesbian

My dad's other friend is gay

My dad's co-worker is Gender neutral.

My dad's other co-worker is Bisexual.

I know a lot of other people. I will not use their names and respect their privacy.
commented Jan 3, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,680 points)
Cool. For people I know who have come out, most of my friends are bi, one is pan, one is straight, and one is still figuring it out but has had a gf and a current bf and one of my mom's friends is transgender.