KidzTalk

Elasmosaurus

+5 votes
993 views
asked Apr 15, 2017 in Dinosaur Club by whizkid (66,600 points)

I'm honored to be the first guest post in the Dinosaur Club. sauropod

Today we will talk about Elasmosaurus. You pronounce it as "ee-lazmo-saw-rus" 

image

 

image

Elasmosaurs lived during the late Cretaceous period over 80.5 millions years ago. They could get up to 46 feet in length and had super long necks with 72 vertebrae in the them. 

They needed to breathe air, but probably spent all of their time in the water. They could poke their heads above water to breathe and were slow swimmers. Because of this they are considered to be reptiles.

I read that they are so strange looking, when scientists first found one they put the head where the tail is by mistake when putting it together!

 

Recently, a new species of them was found in Montana that had a much shorter neck with just 40 vertebrae. It is actually a big discovery in the dinosaur world.

 

 



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 1, 2020 by SuperCat
Can this dinosaur fly? In the first picture looks like it's flying.
+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2017 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (118,590 points)
Is it just me, but does this dinosaur look kind of like a salamander if it was lessvicious, had a different head, and was a whole lot smaller?
commented Apr 15, 2017 by whizkid (66,600 points)
I do see the similarity. A salamander is an amphibian. The Elasmosaurus is classified as a reptile, but it seems like it could have been amphibian like, spending time on land too.
+1 vote
answered Apr 15, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (76,390 points)
Cool!