Self-Esteem Problem?

+7 votes
45 views

image
(Drawing of my Bleach OC, Rinji Shukei, from last month)

I'm sure other artists have this, but I have this self-esteem problem relating to my drawings... I never feel as if I'm good enough. I feel this way on other things too, but it doesn't hit me so hard cuz art is what I like to think I'm good at, and is something I love to do. One person told me once, "If you keep looking at your old art and find mistakes, that's great, it means you're improving!" However, looking for mistakes in my art makes me feel even more down, and lots of times when I post my art it doesn't get a lot of comments (real life or online). so it makes me think something MUST be wrong.

If anyone has anything that can console me or make me feel better, please help. I know I shouldn't listen to what others say or compare myself to others, but its sorta hard being a teen and trying to fit in. I don't actively try to fit in, but with my art it seems more and more lately I've been drawing things others do (realism and semi). I am trying a realism challenge but I will go back to my style, but I need help. Any tips?

 

asked May 6 in Personal by -GEMHeart- (222,120 points)


6 Answers

+2 votes
GemHeart, your art is amazing, your art is what made me start trying to draw anime, and I get the self-esteem art problem too, which is why i keep drawing, so I can get better at it, I don't have much of a solution for it yet, but your art is awesome Gemmy, keep drawing!
answered May 6 by luna midnight (53,420 points)
and seriously though, before seeing your art and learning a bit of how you do it is what hot me into art, if I had never seen your art, i would still be doing stick figures, but instead, i have gotten so much better with my art, now I am actually good at it, rather than stick figures with clothes draw over them with marker and creepy eyes. You are an amazing artist, you were so great at art you inspired me to start trying the same, I'm still not overly great, but I've gotten better.
+1 vote
I have self-esteem problems all the time, relating to different things. But trust me, your art is REALLY good.
answered May 6 by Ammy-K (17,140 points)
+2 votes

heartGemHeart, you have wonderful artwork. Honest! When I first looked at one of your drawings, first thing I thought was, I want to draw like her!  I was so grateful you had an artist column, because....well, let’s just say my drawings SUCK. You actually inspired me to work hard in art, and now I found out a path to make my anime characters magnificent, just like yours. I want you to keep drawing, no matter what.  

                                                                    glowing-starMangoGirl

 

                                                   

answered May 6 by OpalGemStar (45,700 points)
I know! All the amazing artists, including GEMHeart, really make me want to start drawing. (I'm still working on it, and I think I will be for a while)
0 votes
Thank you all!

Luna, thank you. Art is the way I express myself, and is frankly the only way I know how. Writing books is just a pastime for me, while art is my hobby and my job (I would love to be a working, professional artist). I like to portray stories through my artwork, and sometimes I feel like my skill isn't high enough to do that. Your response really made me feel better, thank you.

And the same to Ammy! I really appreciate it.

And to MangoGirl, thanks so much. People who see my work usually do say things like this, but when people I know disregard it as "normal" in the sense that they should just be like, "Ok, it's good" with no compliments beyond that, I feel down. When they say that, it sounds bland like they think  I can do better or something. Also, it annoys me when people walk up to me (namely Wesley2004) and say, "Oh, drawing looks SOOO easy, bet I can do it". You can imagine the look on my face when they try, because it has taken years of daily hard work for me to reach this point. And I am so glad you have decided to draw! If you can, please post your artwork. Its really fun seeing others' work. Also, you are always welcome to ask for art advice, all of you! ;3

Thanks a lot, Queeny. I feel like you are so much better than me and you are younger, so I feel like I shoulda started years ago instead of 2... thank you for helping me feel better as well! <3

Thanks, "Nora"!
answered May 7 by -GEMHeart- (222,120 points)
edited May 8 by -GEMHeart-
+1 vote
I have a confession to make too, if it makes you feel any better, your not alone with this. I always feel like my art's never good enough, when I see someone who is really good I always try and figure out their age, if their older then me I feel like I have a few years to catch up to them, if their younger/the same age as me I feel like I wanna dig a hole and reevaluate my life. I know it's petty, and I know I should feel happy for them, but it's hard. Gem, your amazing at what you do, especially if you only started doing it a few years ago! Its hard to feel good with where your at right now, I think everyone struggles with it, but you need to know that people admire you, and you can only get better at what you do!
answered May 7 by Queeny (83,900 points)
0 votes

Your art looks amazing! It doesn't matter what people think, if you like it that is all that matters!:)regular_smile

answered May 7 by Nora