KidzTalk

Soccer or Volleyball?

+8 votes
122 views
asked Jul 31, 2019 in Health & Fitness by Melanie
I’m a 13 year old girl and I have been thinking about taking up a sport to be more active and keep myself in shape. I am having a hard time to decide wether I should do soccer or volleyball? Pros and Cons of each? Thanks.


3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2019 by Pumpkin (761,270 points)
Soccer pros: if you like running this is the sport. Helps foot coordination.

Volley ball: helps with hand coordination.
+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,400 points)
Volley Ball helps you exercise you legs and you arms. If you do soccer ( unless you are the goal keeper for most of the time) you mostly work on your legs. :3
commented Oct 31, 2019 by Pumpkin (761,270 points)
No you pump your arms while running.
commented Oct 31, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (120,400 points)
Well that is true. But I don't think that is the same as hitting or serving the ball in VolleyBall.
commented Nov 1, 2019 by Pumpkin (761,270 points)
True. Soccer differently exercises the legs more and volley ball exercises the hands way more
+1 vote
answered Oct 31, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (123,160 points)
I would say VOLLEYBALL but that's just me. Try them both and see which one you like best!