Drawing Anime (Article by GemHeart): What is Drawing// What is Style? (Intro)

+8 votes
30 views
asked Sep 27, 2019 in GH's Artist Column by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)

Happy Friday, everyone.

What is drawing? According to most people, drawing is creating images on paper. While this is true, there is more to this to make a drawing a good drawing. Most people will admit that drawing requires some degree of talent. Actually, while a good understanding of what to do is key, many artists learn to draw, they don't come into this world with the skill. However, learning how to draw well is considered a talent.

So, how do you learn how to draw? There are many books, YouTube videos, and instruction manuals on how to do this. But the first thing to do is to choose your style. And what is style? Style is the way you choose to portray your subject matter, Styles include realism, semi-realism, cartoon, and anime. When learning how to draw, you must first choose a style. 

In the next Parts, we will go over how to draw the anime style. For learning how to do semi-realism, realism, and cartoon, seek out other sources, though I will provide some tips for these styles in my articles as well. In the meantime, look through the artwork below to show you what anime is, and how I draw it. Anime will be explained in more detail in the First Part.

INTRO'S GALLERY 

 GH. 10.22.18: FNAF OC Goldicat (Cartoon-style)

GH 8.26.19: FNAF OC Goldicat (Anime "Furry" Style)

GH 8. 29.19 FNAF OC Goldicat (Anime Style)

GH 7.9.19: Skyrim OC Oceania (Anime "Furry" Style)

GH 9.19.19: KnightStar's B.F Series OCs (Anime Style)

GH 8.3.19: Bleach OC Rinji Shukei (Anime Style)

GH 8.4.19: Bleach OC Rinji Shukei w/ Canon Characters (Anime Style)

GH 7.11.19: One Punch Man OC Black Cat (Anime Style)

GH 9.21.19: Me (Semi-realistic Anime Style)

GH 7.30.19: Harry Potter Fanart (Anime Style)

 

If you liked this and want me to continue, please comment! 

 

 


 



4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2019 by Coffee Cake (37,710 points)
selected Jan 6 by -GEMHeart-
 
Best answer
C-O-N-T-I-N-U-E
+1 vote
answered Sep 27, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (156,870 points)
Please continue...
+1 vote
answered Sep 27, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,530 points)
Semi-realistic anime style is called Semi-Anime. Good work!
0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2019 by JD2005

Please continue! I love your article.wink_smile