KidzTalk

Anime Clothes Help Needed (GemHeart please see)

+10 votes
107 views
asked Aug 23, 2019 in GH's Artist Column by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Hi, GEMHeart!

I have been working on a few OCs. I am having trouble coming up with their signature clothes. Do you have any tips on developing clothes for characters that match their personality, are creative, and unique all at the same time? I also need some advice at designing my style for drawing anime clothing. I have designed aittle of my anime style but need alot of help in the clothing area! Please help!

I also was wondering if you had any tips on propertions and forming the figure of female characters. I have only tried a few times and am doing fairly well, but would like a few tips.

Thanks.

LLM


4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Aug 24, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,730 points)
selected Aug 24, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly
 
Best answer
Okay!

 

I look up clothing online, like words like emo, goth, etc, and find ones I like. Also, color is a big thing. Color can match or contradict a character, it’s your choice.

For females, measure! The head will be the width of the neck to the bottom of the breasts (or, chest, if they are younger). Legs are mostly longer than the top half of the body. Younger girls are more full, meaning they aren’t as thin as older characters.
commented Aug 24, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
Okay! Thanks so much! That really helps!
+1 vote
answered Oct 30 by TodorokiNeedsAHug
I may not be Germheart, but I would reccomend hat you go for your characters personality. For example, if they are young and happy, go for a modest, innocent look. If they are older and emo, you should go for a showier, depressed look. Its up to you.
+2 votes
answered Feb 12 by im kanye (373,050 points)
1 word, p i n t e r e s t
commented Feb 12 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
I want pinterest so bad. I just need to convince my mom
commented Feb 12 by im kanye (373,050 points)
yeah, i usually go on it for aesthetics.
+5 votes
answered Aug 24, 2019 by GreenGear-Creebot (1,440 points)
Well, it is up to you, but i'd recoomand matching the clothes properties with the character personnality : For example, if your charachter is Violent, go for a red t-shirt, provocating labels, jeans with holes, spikes, bandana... and if the characher's shy and closed, Go for grayish colors, hoods, very closed clothes like a cape, long jeans, and if it's always happy go for a green/yellow shirt with fancy drawings on it, fresh bracelets and nice looking hat maybe.

If two characters have got the same emotions, go inspirational and differ. One happy boi is different of another.
commented Aug 24, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,100 points)
That makes sense!