KidzTalk

Did you know that cats can't taste sweets?

+9 votes
56 views
asked Oct 17, 2019 in Today I Learned... by anonymous


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 17, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,780 points)
selected Oct 27, 2019
 
Best answer
Yup! They're also lactose intolerant and can drink salt water as their primary water source!
commented Oct 17, 2019 by kitten (645,260 points)
Me: goes to the ocean to drink water.
commented Oct 17, 2019 by anonymous
Woah I didn't know that!
+1 vote
answered Oct 18, 2019 by LunaLight (99,730 points)
Yup, didnt know about the saltwater thing though!
+1 vote
answered Oct 17, 2019 by kitten (645,260 points)
Dats sad. I can't taste sweets.
commented Oct 17, 2019 by anonymous
LOL!

*EATS ICE-CREAM*

YUM!!