KidzTalk

I need art ideas ASAP!!

+6 votes
180 views
asked Oct 30, 2019 in Personal by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
recategorized Oct 30, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤
Hey guys! So I entered a art contest about Feminism. If you don't know what feminism is, it means that everyone is equal no matter the gender/sex I think. Any way the contest due date is Nov. 1. I have to draw or paint something feminist that shows that every one is equal. The bad part is that I still don't have ideas! Please help my fellow artists!


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2020 by human
selected Mar 5, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤
 
Best answer
Hi!
Maybe do something about all kinds of girls - girls of colour, trans people, disabled people etc. Have them holding hands or something. This would be good as abstract art probably.
Hope this helps :)
commented Mar 5, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
WHERE WAS THIS ANSWER 5 MONTHS AGO??? Thank you for the recommendation, but sadly I won't be able to use it. The art contest passed, but I won 1st place!
commented Mar 6, 2020 by human
oh no!! sorry, didn’t realise it was an old thread! I only discovered KT yesterday. Well done for getting first!! :)
commented Mar 6, 2020 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
Thank you! Welcome to Kidzsearch! I hope you like it!
+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2020 by anonymous

You should paint a picture of peace or a people shacking hands

+2 votes
answered Oct 31, 2019 by im kanye (373,500 points)
okay, maybe.......hmmm, people hugging? -_-???
commented Oct 31, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
Thanks for your recommendation
+3 votes
answered Oct 31, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,430 points)
Actually, feminism is when women think they're higher than men.
commented Oct 31, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
are sure about that? We are doing a women's march with these posters. I recommend you search it up. don't mean to be a rude.
commented Nov 1, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,430 points)
I have searched it. I read lots of political novels. ;) Plus, I am well versed in equality and religious debates.
commented Nov 1, 2019 by im kanye (373,500 points)
Ya feminism means that women are equal to men as human beings and serves the same platter as a man. Even though physically that's not true, and though men are stronger, they believe that they can be the same as a man emotionally. It's actually really not when women think they are higher, and if so, that is called "radical feminism", where they passionately or think men are less them woman, and hate them.
commented Nov 1, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (285,430 points)
I think radical is the same as the regular. If you are equal, just say equality. Why call it feminism when it's for both genders?
commented Nov 1, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
Yes. Thank you for the official definition Knight Star!
commented Nov 1, 2019 by ❤KittyKat❤ (119,990 points)
I am a feminist but I don't hate men. I don't believe we (women) are superior then them. We compliment each other. Unfortunately, our society has created laws that for centuries have tried to make women feel lesser than men. And throughout the years, thanks to the amazing women who believe that we are equal to men, we are able to be pilots, be doctors, to even wear pants!
commented Nov 1, 2019 by im kanye (373,500 points)
I use to be a misogynist. I HATED woman with a passion and feminists. I thought if I had a baby girl, I would literally die inside. I hated the fact woman were doing men like stuff, like going to college and becoming doctors or going to space. I would learn about what these women did and I would absolutely hate them for it. I believed a man should have more rights than a woman, and are better. Now, I don't, and I believe we are equal, though I'm not a feminist.
commented Nov 6, 2019 by Jabber (26,620 points)
or then men think their higher than women