KidzTalk

how do i get over this feeling :(

+12 votes
267 views
asked May 19, 2016 in Personal by ineedlove

i am 16 and i have a good life , great parents and siblings and family and one amazing best friend. but when i do something fun i feel like i didnt even do it i feel like blaahh. i just want to sit around and stare at a wall. when im with people i act silly and all but when im alone i look back at the good times and it feels like nothing. i had a bf but i left him because he was so mean to me for no reason and i nver spoke to him when i broke up with him i just left and said nthing . so why do i feel like this can you tel me why and how i can fix it? is it because of the bf thing . i dont want to feel like this crying



9 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 1, 2019 by knight
I have this feeling all the time, minus the friends and bf. I have no idea how to get over it, sorry
+2 votes
answered Sep 1, 2019 by kitten (639,240 points)
You have to find a way to feel better yourself. You will find a way!

God bless
+3 votes
answered Jun 18, 2016 by anonymous
It sounds like you have bipolar 1 disorder. That is what I have. That means that sometimes your emotions go from up to down randomly for no reason, or that you get severely depressed for no reason. Fortunately, it sounds like you have a good support system (family and friends). You should tell your parents how you are feeling because they can help you and even get you help from a therapist or even medicine. They can also help you determine why you feel this way and what the root cause is. :) I hope that I helped.
commented Jul 10, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
My friend has that. I think I have it too!
commented Apr 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (283,710 points)
Someone in my family has that. IDK if I do, because I do have my highs and lows, but not Like UP DIWN UP DIWN. Etc.
+3 votes
answered May 22, 2016 by fashion girl
Me too look
+3 votes
answered May 20, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)

You can also go on Tyler's Advice Column and see stuff on what to do if your bored.laugh

commented May 20, 2016 by ineedlove
ok i will thank you
+3 votes
answered May 20, 2016 by zippy (22,370 points)

Sounds like you could use this advice from Lou Lou on ways to be happy.

+4 votes
answered May 20, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,940 points)
You sound Depressed.

Have you ever tried talking to an adult about your feelings, I know that no kid wants to be told "It's just a stage". Kids who  have good lives are still depressed. Did you boyfriend physically harm you in anyway? It sounds like he damaged your self-esteeme.  Have you have lost someone/something recently? You seem to feel bad for leaving him, too. You shouldn't, if he was mean to you.you have every right to leave him .

     Other than that, you sound bored. You crave for adventure! You want to live in the present and not sit back and just let the world go by! Try joining an after school club, you could be the next big thing!

 

-Girl's Advice Column
commented May 20, 2016 by ineedlove
no he wasnt voilent, and i had some people in my life that i lost that were really close but not rescent.. and i ccant talk to an adult they just dont understand me and i have trouble expressing my feelings. and yes you are right about the whole adventure thing , i always just sit home and doing nothing. and another thing i didnt mention was my birth dad i never met him. i dnt even know what he looks like.

 

thank you so much you really made me feel a bit better about the break up i guess i just need people to tell me what i did was right, because sometimes i feel lke i should have done it a differnt way than the way i did it.

and i have alot of stuff inside that i need to let out , i wish i knew someone to talk to about all of it. that was my bf at one point but not anymore.
commented May 20, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
You should request an advice column on kidzsearch called girls advice column.'
commented May 20, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,940 points)
(we can answer better on edmodo)

Anyways, you are depressed, and I don't want this to sound the wrong way, but you need help. Guidance councilors are at school for you to talk to about you! We HIGHLY Suggest you talk to them. And if you aren't comfortable talking about it on here, use edmodo. WE NEVER SHARE anything with any members. You simply are assigned to only 1 member, and they will NOT share anything you say.

We figured it may be hard to talk about your dad here, with everyone being able to see it and all. We can only continue to help you if you give us permission.
commented May 21, 2016 by ineedlove
i would like that very much so what do i do, do i go to edmodo??
commented May 21, 2016 by GymnastPower (36,940 points)

https://www.edmodo.com

THE code you'll use is; zfupiu

Please chose student

commented May 22, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
Do you need the whole class to sign up? Also, is there a specific password and username you have to use?
commented May 26, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
Is Edmodo some kinda vip? Because people keep advertising about the group on kid search. What up with that?
commented May 26, 2016 by summercoolfun
Girls Advice Column's kind of powered by edmodo.............. They use it to answer questions...... So it's not avertisting....
+3 votes
answered May 19, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)

try spending quality time with your dad!laugh

+4 votes
answered May 19, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)

Or you could try to get another best friend!  Maybe that'll help!wink

commented May 26, 2016 by rae (87,410 points)
Um it stands for boyfriend
commented Dec 26, 2017 by rae (87,410 points)
haha literally my struggle with acronyms..

 

 

kids these days.