What is the difference between further and farther?

+7 votes
502 views
asked Apr 20, 2013 in English by smile828 (30,600 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Either one can be used, but Farther usually means distance, like "His house is 10 miles farther"  The other one might be used like "Tom is further along in reading than Mike"
answered Apr 21, 2013 by whizkid (61,890 points)
selected Apr 23, 2013 by smile828
0 votes
The tense is different
answered Apr 21, 2013 by niall luver (3,850 points)
0 votes
Further has a U and Farther has an  A .
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,760 points)