KidzTalk

What the difference between (),[],{}

+6 votes
221 views
asked Jul 7, 2017 in Other by Vanilla Bean (85,700 points)
I've always wondered that


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2020 by 9EclairsOnATable (420 points)
  • () are parentheses. They are used to supply additional information and comments to a sentence.
  • [] are square brackets, which are used to supply context to a sentence with omitted information.
  • {} are curly brackets, which don't have a literary use but are used in programming commonly.
+2 votes
answered Jul 7, 2017 by L (77,150 points)
  • () are parentheses, which are symbols that surround written words. One is before the first letter of the written words and one is after the last letter of the written words. Parentheses are used when you want to add additional comments or information to a sentence. 
  • [] are brackets, which are symbols that surround mathematical equations or numbers. Brackets separate part of a problem from another part. Always do the part in brackets first. 
  • {} are things that surround brackets. 
+3 votes
answered Jul 7, 2017 by arkzo (424,520 points)

Usually we use square brackets - [ ] - for special purposes such as in math

For example : y(x)=[(x^2+3)^3+3]^5

 

 

 

Round brackets - ( ) - are used in a similar way to commas when we want to add further explanation, an afterthought, or comment that is to do with our main line of thought but distinct from it.

We use this when we are solving math too

for example: 5(4)(4)

 

 

 

 

We use curly brackets {} when there are equal choice on something

For example:

Select your pizza topping {pepper, onion, sausage, tomato, feta, anchovies, bacon, sun-dried tomatoes, chicken, broccoli}.

or,

When you are a mathematician you might use this if you are solving a problem like this

({a+b[c+d(e+f)]})

or,

when you are programming

{text2} 
It can be easier to understand the line of writing.