how do you do least common multiple?

+10 votes
80 views
asked Mar 17, 2013 in Math by anonymous


2 Answers

0 votes
The way to find least common denominator is quite easy.

First, you take your two numbers and put them side by side:

16 8

Then, you find what number that both numbers can produce. For these numbers, both equal 32 because 16 x 2 = 32 and 8 x 4 = 32.

For some numbers, you may get two numbers that they equal. But, you want the LEAST common multiple. So, use the number that is least.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (16,990 points)
edited Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty
I didn't copy your answer, I think we were answering this question as this time and then basically just said the same thing without knowing it!  :)
+1 vote
Okay, pretend you are finding the least common multiple between 2 and 12.

First, you find the greatest common factor. You do this by getting factors that are prime numbers.

The factors of 2 are 1 and 2, right?

The factors of 12 are 2^2 (That just means 2 to the 2nd power which equals 4) and 3.

So the greatest common factor is 2, because they share a common factor of 2.

Then you do LCM(2,12). 2x12 is 24, right? Then you do 24 divided by the GCF which is 2 in this case.

24 divided by 2 is 12. 12 is your least common multiple.

This is the "quick way" to do it. There's also another easier, but longer way to do this. I can explain it to you if you don't understand this method.

Hope this helps!
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mathgeek36 (39,980 points)