KidzTalk

Heres A Story About King Henry VIII

+9 votes
139 views
asked Sep 18, 2016 in History / Social Sci by -Moonlight- (64,660 points)
Well as you know king Henry  had a wife named Anne Bolen.  King Henry always had daughters he wanted a son so he could become king after Henry dies.  Then one day Anne  was caught out side with another man.  The guy that saw her told Henry quickly.   When he told  him Henry had no other choice but to cut her head off.  So he did.

I hope you liked that historical story


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2016 by rae (87,620 points)
Why did he cut his daughter's head off? Because she was seen with a boy? Was he mental?
commented Feb 23, 2020 by im kanye (373,560 points)
King Henry had grown tired of Anne and since she was accused of being with another man (and possibly being with one of her sibs), he had cut her head off. I think Catherine he also grew tired of and was accused of being with someone else, from what I've heard. Though he was married to six wives, three he had killed.
+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,240 points)
Actually, Anne Boylen, the second of the full six of King Henry VIII's wives, married the King after he broke away from the Church of Rome, which didn't allow divorces, which meant he couldn't separate from his first wife Catherine of Aragon, who only produced a boy (who couldn't survive infancy) and a girl. King Henry VIII wanted a male to be his heir. Scandalously, Anne was already pregnant when they married. Unfortunately (at least to her), Anne produced a female, Queen Elizabeth I. After about 1,000 days into her marriage, King Henry VIII ordered her execution with many (most likely false) charges, including witchcraft and conspiracy against the king.