KidzTalk

Fun Puzzle

+10 votes
1,964 views
asked Feb 14, 2014 in Challenge / Quizzes by whizkid (65,700 points)
edited Feb 14, 2014 by whizkid
In Roman Numerals

5 = V

11 = XI

9 = IX

In how many ways can you write the number 6?


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 10 by Tintin1956 (3,250 points)
there is only one, VI
0 votes
answered Feb 10 by PrincessKittens Left (203,200 points)
3 ways :

1. 6

2. VI

3. Six
+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2015 by reagan e
2.

VI and SIX
+1 vote
answered Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
edited Jul 25, 2014 by arkzo
2 ways

You could write six and  vi
+2 votes
answered Feb 25, 2014 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
I'm sorry, but  I have no knowledge whatsoever of Roman Numerals! =) I am kinda stupid about Roman numerals! =) But I wish I had some points! =) Please do me as best answer.

-mystic_beauty
commented Feb 26, 2014 by whizkid (65,700 points)
I gave you some points for your honesty! Looks like you have enough points to enter the iPad drawing that starts next week, so best of luck! The answer to this requires thinking "outside the box" VI is one way to write 6, but SIX is another :)
commented Apr 27, 2014 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
Oh. Wow. I feel stupid. ☺