KidzTalk

If You Like a Good Scare, Read These 2-Sentence Stories

+9 votes
199 views
asked Mar 28, 2017 in Other by -GEMHeart- (285,580 points)
  • Do Not Read Unless You Can Handle Scary Stories. I Am Not Responsible For You Getting Scared. If You Are Reading This at 11 O'clock PM Through 3 O'clock AM, I Suggest You Back Out of This Page & Read Something Happier! If You Have A Scary 2-Sentence Story or Short Horror Story, Comment Below With It!

These chilling two sentences were some of the best and freakiest the thread (Reddit) had to offer. Sleep tight!


“I woke up to hear knocking on glass. At first, I thought it was the window until I heard it come from the mirror again.” 

 


“Growing up with cats and dogs, I got used to the sounds of scratching at my door while I slept. Now that I live alone, it is much more unsettling.” 

 


“In all of the time that I’ve lived alone in this house, I swear to God I’ve closed more doors than I’ve opened.” 

 


“A girl heard her mom yell her name from downstairs, so she got up and started to head down. As she got to the stairs, her mom pulled her into her room and said “I heard that, too.” 

 


“She asked why I was breathing so heavily. I wasn’t.” 

 


“My wife woke me up last night to tell me there was an intruder in our house. She was murdered by an intruder 2 years ago.” 

 


“I awoke to the sound of the baby monitor crackling with a voice comforting my firstborn child. As I adjusted to a new position, my arm brushed against my wife, sleeping next to me.” 

 


“I always thought my cat had a staring problem – she always seemed fixated on my face. Until one day, when I realized that she was always looking just behind me.” 

 


“There’s nothing like the laughter of a baby. Unless it’s 1 a.m. and you’re home alone.” 

 


“I was having a pleasant dream when what sounded like hammering woke me. After that, I could barely hear the muffled sound of dirt covering the coffin over my own screams.”

 


“I begin tucking him into bed and he tells me, “Daddy, check for monsters under my bed.” I look underneath for his amusement and see him, another him, under the bed, staring back at me quivering and whispering, “Daddy, there’s somebody on my bed.” 

 


“You get home, tired after a long day’s work and ready for a relaxing night alone. You reach for the light switch, but another hand is already there.” 

 


“I can’t move, breathe, speak or hear and it’s so dark all the time. If I knew it would be this lonely, I would have been cremated instead.” 

 


“She went upstairs to check on her sleeping toddler. The window was open and the bed was empty.” 

 


“I never go to sleep. But I keep waking up.” 

 


“My daughter won’t stop crying and screaming in the middle of the night. I visit her grave and ask her to stop, but it doesn’t help.” 

 

 


“There was a picture in my phone of me sleeping. I live alone.” 



Thanks For Reading.



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 22, 2020 by anonymous
OMG
0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2017 by rae (87,620 points)
Those have become really popular lately.

今それはとても人気をになりったら。。
commented Mar 31, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (285,580 points)
IKR
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,800 points)
These are SCARY!
commented Mar 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (285,580 points)
IKR!
0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2017 by Twilight
Creepy!