KidzTalk

•EMO•

+6 votes
182 views
asked Mar 31, 2017 in Other by rae (87,600 points)
If you're emo or goth, let's talk!!! I'm emo xP.  

But I have some goth aspects as well, like finding beauty in the darkness such as the night while most people like the daytime..deep stuff like that. Let's have a discussion. If you're a bright sunny non-pessimistic person, this may not be the proper place for you. :)


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 31, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (285,430 points)
selected Apr 1, 2017 by rae
 
Best answer
LOL! I didn't really understand da meaning of emo or goth until I read this... means I'm emo. I do find beauty in strange things like darkness (all while being scared of it, LOL). I'm not very "happy happy", BTW. I worry about everything...

So IDK? Do I sound goth or emo? :D
commented Apr 1, 2017 by rae (87,600 points)
Well, I'm thinking maybe more goth, but there's more difference here:

Emo have their own music, such as TØP (twenty øne piløts), FOB (fall out boy), and P!ATD (panic! At the disco) are a few popular ones. Also, emo is short for emotional, so emos are emotional and have many of them, without being emotionally sensitive. Make sense? Also: a key difference is that Goth wear all black, where as emo can wear pretty much any color as long as it's dark and associated with black. (Band shirts are common). Also, there are many misconceptions about both groups including Schene, which ill post about later.
commented Apr 8, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (285,430 points)
Yeah.I'm goth. LOL!
+1 vote
answered May 10, 2017 by anonymous
Well I am goth