KidzTalk

the blue sky is spread as a layer around the earth then why is land seen green instead of blue from space

+9 votes
434 views
asked Jul 6, 2018 in Challenge / Quizzes by akhila


2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2018 by Emelyisaway (2,040 points)

The sky is blue because the sunlight scatters blue light more than any other color. The reason for this is that blue lightwaves are shorter than different colors. When we look towards the sun at sunset, we see red and orange colors because the blue light has been scattered out and away from sight. Not all land looks green; some look yellow because it's a desert. The reason most of the earth is seen green is that plants cover most of the planet are usually green. Hope this helped :)

+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2018 by MY NAEM JEFF
it is due to the way u see things like an aspect. the sky is blue due to a reflection of color since our brain tricks us into thinking the sky is indeed blue. The atmosphere is uncolered but due to the fact that molecules in the air scatter the blue light from the sun more than others. Then from space the earth's land is green since that is a mass of what humans "see" in the light spectrum and so as the ocean and water etc.