Help me

+3 votes
34 views
I want to be perfect to please my parents. How can I be?
asked May 12 in How-To by Emma


6 Answers

+1 vote
There is no way to be perfect. Just do your best and try to show them that you love them. You can try to do what they say immediately and help around the house.
answered May 12 by Ravenclawgirl
+2 votes
You cannot be perfect, it is impossible, believe me I've tried to be, it doesn't work. Parents are never pleasable, no matter how much you try. I have tried pleasing my parents byy being perfect, it made them happy but It made me angerier because I had to bite my tounge whenever i tried to argue which led to a lot of other things that weren't good for my mental state, emotional, or physical, and I ended up upsetting them a lot more. You cannot be perfect because someone will always make up something wrong with you (even though there isn't anything wrong with anyone). Just tell them that you feel like you need to be perfect to please them, I know sometimes that talking to parents can be scary, so write it out first, write what to say and then you can read what you wrote to them, and if that's still scary than give the writing to them.
answered May 12 by luna midnight (35,210 points)
+1 vote

Great question! Here are some ideas.

 

Give them a gift.

 

Gifts don’t have to be special. It can be a mug, breakfast in IHOP, or just some peace and quiet. A friendly conversation with your parents is a great idea too, because it pleases them to let you know you think of them as friends.

 

Spend more time outdoors.

 

Encourage your mom or dad to spend time outdoors in this warm weather. Sunlight often spreads joy, studies say. Convince them to start a barbecue party in the summer, that might just brighten your day and theirs too.

 

Show them your smile.

 

Smiling is contagious! Show off your pearly whites and help them know their child is happy. Be a good kid, so your parents can stay pleased.

thumbs_upMangoGirl


 

answered May 12 by Raven⚜️Queen (13,390 points)
+1 vote
Just be yourself

(not good at advice)
answered May 12 by NATHAN (20,210 points)
+1 vote
Just be your self and try to obey your parents but remember nobody’s perfect. Need more advice?ask me!
answered 5 days ago by Aj (1,620 points)
+1 vote
You don't. You try your best and that is all you can do.
answered 3 days ago by Unicorn