Artist Directory

+8 votes
137 views
asked Aug 16, 2019 in Pictures and Drawings by -GEMHeart- (261,260 points)

Are you an artist? Then meet some of our talented artists here on KS!

This is an Artist Directory. It will show an example of an art piece and then tell you about the artist's style in my opinion! If you would like to be added, comment below with an art piece of yours (you must have a username, but you don't have to be registered).

 

 

Artist Directory

image

  • Queeny

Queeny is an incredibly talented semi-realism artist with a knack for using both digital and traditional tools. She tends to make colorful art with some deeper meaning. She has improved incredibly at digital lighting as well as her own art style during the time I have known her.
 
image
  • Emelyisaway

Emelyisaway is a very simple artist. She draws art that is simple and somewhat creepy. However, her art style is also cute. It takes talent to make something scary also adorable: which is something I love about her style. Though she doesn't post art as often as some of us would like, we do enjoy them when she does.
image
  • KnightStar

KnightStar's style is somewhat similar to her sister's, Queeny, but she also has her own touches. Her art ranges from art for her stories, to other things. She also draws in a more cartoonish style. Her drawings are colorful and pretty, and she gets better every day! She also works in both digital and traditional, and I love seeing her sketches!
image
  • FunHeart1010

FunHeart also works in both digital and traditional. Her art styles are anime and semi-realism. Her work is very colorful and creative, as she draws lots of different OCs, frequently drawing a new one each time. She also has a YouTube channel. Her artwork is very imaginative, and I'm always excited to see her next OC! 
image
  • Lunamoonlight

Luna recently began drawing a lot more. Her style is like SOA (Sword Art Online) and she enjoys drawing the characters. Her art varies from fanart to random sketches. Most of them are colorful and cute, and I am really excited to see how her art is going to look as she continues to improve and practice! 
image
  • Lavendershrews

Lavender is a new user, but her artwork is very pretty. From what I've seen, she's a traditional artist. Her artwork uses a lot of colors and experiments some with new techniques and art tools. I look forward to seeing more of her paintings!
image
  • Scruffypenny

Also a new user, Scruffypenny's artwork is adorable and cute with lots of colorful touches. The drawings are very simple and very cute. I always look forward to seeing kawaii art, and these sketches are always welcome!
image
  • JD2005

JD2005 doesn't post a lot of his work, but what he has posted is both meaningful and creative. I enjoy looking at his colorful drawings and sketches. He is one of our only male artists, which makes this extra special.
image
  • Lunalovegoodmolly

Also a new artist, Lunalovegoodmolly has just started attempting to draw anime and so far is doing well with her tutorials! I love when new artists join KN and KT because it means more people to relate to artistically, and so I can help them out. Have fun, Lunalovegoodmolly! 
image
  • And Me!

I am a mainly traditional artist but I do digital as well. 

 

commented Aug 16, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (152,930 points)
Sounds good! But I have been a artist for a while!
commented Aug 16, 2019 by Kitten (329,140 points)
I am an artist
commented Aug 18, 2019 by TinyCrafter (690 points)
This is so cool! By the way Im an artist too
commented 3 days ago by Coffee Cake (37,710 points)
Heyo Gem! I was looking at this, and maybe you could do an updated version of it periodically, like every year or 6 months or however often you like! Because we have some artists that are not on here, such as Jellyfishlover and Crystal_Dolphin, as well as me, and since we are all fairly new (I know a lot of new users have come at once) maybe make one with us in it, too?
commented 3 days ago by lunalovegoodmolly (152,930 points)
Adding to CC 's idea, maybe a newer piece of my art.... That one is so ok it embarrassed me. Maybe tara!
commented 2 days ago by jellyfishlover (16,250 points)
I agree with CoffeeCake!


11 Answers

+4 votes
answered Aug 16, 2019 by Overcomer of Dark (7,380 points)
AW THX!
+3 votes
answered Aug 16, 2019 by knightstar✧ (293,480 points)
thanks for putting me in there!
+4 votes
answered Aug 16, 2019 by OpalGemStar (54,560 points)
Amazeballs! The artwork is amazing!
+4 votes
answered Aug 16, 2019 by -Moonlight- (54,700 points)
Thank you for including me an many other amazing artists! Your compliments on all the artist are always very nice and sweet. WE ALL LOVE YOU GEMMY!
+5 votes
answered Aug 17, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (261,260 points)
Thanks everyone :) I really appreciate it FH!
+2 votes
answered Aug 18, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (152,930 points)
There are so many good artists on KidzSearch!
+3 votes
answered Aug 19, 2019 by Queeny (94,520 points)
Thanks for including me!! It's cool to see everybody's art and see the differences they have!
commented Aug 19, 2019 by Kitten (329,140 points)
Hi Queeny! I haven't seen you here in a while. How are you?

:)
commented Aug 19, 2019 by LunaLight (78,650 points)
Your art is great, and how come you haven' been that active lately? I miss ya Queeny of Hearts!
commented Aug 19, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (261,260 points)
NP!
commented Aug 20, 2019 by Queeny (94,520 points)
Sorry I've been inactive lately, I kinda took a break from social media for the past month. But I'm glad to be back!
commented Aug 21, 2019 by Kitten (329,140 points)
edited 2 days ago by Kitten
Nice to see you back :)
+3 votes
answered Aug 19, 2019 by Ammy-K (18,380 points)
Great job on ur artwork everybody!
commented Aug 19, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (152,930 points)
Thank you
+2 votes
answered Aug 22, 2019 by TinyCrafter (690 points)
This is awesome! There are so many great artists on KN! Bye the way I'm also an artist!
+1 vote
answered 3 days ago by Coffee Cake (37,710 points)
Lol, I accidentally posted this as a comment b4 i put it as an answer

Heyo Gem! I was looking at this, and maybe you could do an updated version of it periodically, like every year or 6 months or however often you like! Because we have some artists that are not on here, such as Kitten, Jabber, Jellyfishlover and Crystal_Dolphin, as well as me, and since we are all fairly new (I know a lot of new users have come at once) maybe make one with us in it, too?
commented 2 days ago by -GEMHeart- (261,260 points)
I was going to, but I am so busy. I had one written for 2020 but lost my work. Will try and do one soon! Others are welcome to make ones too!
0 votes
answered 3 days ago by JD2005
Thanks for including me! :D :D :D