KidzTalk

ANT INFESTATION (I think)

+4 votes
23 views
asked Apr 20 in A Dose of Coral by CoralSophie08 (20,650 points)
Ahhhhhhhhhh!!!!

Today I was sitting in my bed, reading a random book, when I notice movement in the books next to my bed. When I look down, I see an ant. Soon, I see more and more! I didn't tell my mom immediately, because I was having a panic attack (I have a slight fear of bugs, I know it's dumb) in the bathroom. After I composed myself, I grab a shoe from my sister's closet, because all my shoes are under my bed, and go to stomp on them, but they were gone.

When I finally told my mom, she went upstairs with me and we found a bunch more. She emailed the bug person ("The people who spray bugs have GOT to be a necessity!") and he's going to come tomorrow morning. I might have to sleep in the guest room tonight.


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 20 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,370 points)
selected Apr 21 by CoralSophie08
 
Best answer
Yeah, my house has ants too because we got our house from my grandma and uncle who honestly... live like slobs and attracted ants. So every summer we have ants in our house. Only downstairs so they are never in my room or anything. We just kill them when we see them and use bug spray and stuff. They are harmless but they are annoying and gross. And I wouldn't use a shoe, just use a paper towel or something.
0 votes
answered Apr 21 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,740 points)
Sounds crazy. I am not really afraid of bugs but I understand. They sire can BUG you.