KidzTalk

There is a new strand of covid-19 ( plus poll) [poll]

+3 votes
154 views
asked Jan 3 in Polls by Virgo ♍ (510 points)
Covid is getting SO much worse. There has been a newly discovered strand of covid that is much more contagious, and harder to identify. The scientist has to go all the way back into your genetic DNA to find it. This for normal testing usally does not happen, so when they said there were only a few cases of this new strand, there were way more.

In this new year I want to say that covid is NOT over, is NOT slowing down, and that you SHOULD wear a mask. Covid attacks people differently, and wearing a mask can save lives. My cousin was recently hospitalized because of covid. He was taken to the hospital in an ambulance with the lights on. Thankfully he is now fine, but he has had multiple strokes and has bad migraines now. Any load noises will cause problems. In addition, he was paralyzed on one side temporarilyand now cannot play baseball, his passion.

Please wear a mask in public places, social distance, and sanitize. You could save you family and friends lives. It is so simple to order in food to your house or zoom call your family!
Choices:
I wear a mask (6 votes, 86%)
I sometimes wear a mask (1 vote, 14%)
I never wear a mask (0 votes)


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 3 by Wonder Woman
 
Best answer

I wear a mask when I must be in public and have no other options, but it is best to just social distance. According to Web MD, A mask gives you about a 65% reduced chance of getting infected. It is not even close to full protection. If you don't have a good quality mask or wear it wrong, the protection gets a lot lower. Don't be fooled into thinking you are safe because you have a mask on. So many people are dying, including hospital workers that wore high quality (better than we can get) masks all the time.

STAY SAFE AND SOCIAL DISTANCE

commented Jan 3 by Virgo ♍ (510 points)
Yes, masks don't keep out covid, but it is better that no mask.
+2 votes
answered Jan 3 by LunaLight (112,740 points)
1. Duh. Of course, there are new strands, it's a virus. New strands happen all the time, because when the virus hijacks your cells to duplicate itself, it doesn't always make an exact copy of the virus's DNA, so new strands are created.

2. I am not gonna pretend I know how a respiratory disease of the lungs affected your cousin's brain to have a stroke, but okay. And paralyzation would be a symptom of the stroke, same with migraines and sensitivity to sounds, not sure about how bad loud noises would be.

3. I know you didn't say much about this, but I don't trust the vaccine coming out. Covid is a virus, not a bacteria, you cannot have antibiotics or a vaccine for a virus. The flu shot is not a true vaccine either. Vaccines are formed using antibiotics and are used to fight bacterial infections. Antibiotics don't work on viruses because they are a different type of germ. Plus, a lot of people can't have a flu shot, it will make them sick with the flu. So if the covid vaccine is something similar to that, a virus vaccine, what the heck is in it? Testers have had a bunch of allergic reactions and developed HIV/AIDS from it. So yeah, I don't trust that at all. I may just be paranoid, but no thank you.
commented Jan 4 by PrincessKittens Left (210,980 points)
You are not just paranoid, virus vaccines can sometimes be more dangerous then the virus itself
commented Jan 4 by Alice

Yes, your correct about Covid-19 not being a bacteria. It is a virus. However, you are a bit confused when it comes to vaccines. Vaccines are mostly used to prevent virus infections. For example, most people get flu vaccines and the flu is definitely caused by a virus. The standard flu vaccine uses a dead version of the virus that they inject into you. You only get a little sick, like maybe a sore arm and headache, but build up an immunity to the virus that will prevent it, or make it much less severe if you are infected. Vaccines were invented over 200 years ago! They work and are generally safe unless you are allergic to something in them. Have you ever received a flu shot?

commented Jan 4 by LunaLight (112,740 points)
Yes, I have had a flu shot before. I had the flu for a week each time I did. It's not just "a sore arm and a headache", it was the full-on flu. And I haven't taken one for years now, and other than when I've gotten those shots, I have never had the flu. Also, the flu is rapidly changing, even faster than covid, so a flu shot is doubtful to work anyway because of the constant change.
commented Jan 4 by Alice
Eventually you might need a new vaccine, but it can take a long time (usually years) for a specific virus strain to change enough for it to not be effective. If that happens a new vaccine will be available. If you are getting "the flu" (not really the flu, but immune system symptoms) from the vaccine, it probably means you have a strong immune system and that the vaccine is working really well for you. It also puts you at high risk of getting serious symptoms from Covid, since it attacks people harder with good immune systems (look up cytokine storm).

About 15% of people who get Covid-19 will be hospitalized, which is close to 1 in 5. Do you want to take that chance, or deal with 1 week of having a mild flu with very little chance of going to the hospital? Even if you don't think you will get sick, you reduce the chance of passing the virus to another person that may get sick and die from Covid. It could be a family member or just a stranger who is around you at the wrong time.

I hope everyone does the right thing and gets vaccinated. It will save countless lives.
commented Jan 4 by LunaLight (112,740 points)

First of all, 15% is less than 1 in 5. 1 in 5 is a 20% chance, and that is just math. And second, as for the flu shot thing, i am not taking them, because it is honestly stupid to make myself sick for no reason since i have never gotten the flu otherwise. Third, it attacks harder on people with bad immune systems because they have little to no immunity or way to defend themselves. Fourth, i wear a mask everywhere, i am kinda forced to, not that i go anywhere anyway. Fifth, there is no way in Tartarus i am getting that covid vaccine any times soon. There are vaccines that have been in testing for tens of years that still have bad reactions and cause other diseases, as well, vaccines that have been developed previously that actually work, have been studied and improved for decades and decades before they were completely verified to work. And how long has this vaccine been around? Less than a year, when even some less tested vaccines have been in testing for decades. Yeah. No. And it honestly should not be open for public vaccinations yet. Maybe, someday, when it has been thoroughly tested and retested to work with little to no side effects, sure. But until then, nah.

commented Jan 4 by Alice
Okay. About 1 in 7 will be hospitalized if you want to be more precise. You are not alone in your thinking. Over 50% of front-line healthcare workers are refusing the vaccine. However, the science says it is safe and effective. It has gone through all the tests any vaccine must pass to get out. They just did it very fast using newer technologies and having global resources all working on it together.

Covid causes problems when your own immune system starts working too hard and  attacks your own lungs by mistake. It is fairly unique to Covid, but other diseases can cause it to happens in certain people. People with strong immune systems are more likely to get it. However, if your immune system is very strong, you might not get Covid in the first place. Just a matter of luck.

If we don't get around 70% of the population vaccinated, this horrible disease just won't stop. Sadly, even if everyone is vaccinated, since the vaccine is only 95% effective around 2 million people in the U.S. will still die from Covid. If nobody is vaccinated the number is close to 40 million people dead.
commented Jan 4 by pumpkin (676,340 points)
My mom got the vaccine because she is a front-line worker. I am proud of that ;)

Anyways, she's fine, but her arm was sore for a few days ;0
commented Jan 4 by pumpkin (676,340 points)
From what I've read, this comments section is starting to become a debate about vaccine trust, so let's shut this discussion down before people start fighting.
commented Jan 4 by Virgo ♍ (510 points)

Covid is not just affecting the respiratory system anymore. There is a such thing as long term covid, which can affect the brain. It can result in memory loss, and other mental illnesses. It can also affect the heart. Hope this link works. https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/covid-19-could-directly-affect-the-heart

 
 
 
 
commented Jan 4 by LunaLight (112,740 points)
If over half, or most, doctors and such who work with the virus refuse to get it I feel like that should say something. Also, where are you getting these numbers from? Just wondering. I don't really trust the internet that much, so where ever you are getting these numbers, they may be trustable to you but my paranoid self doesn't believe any of this. Honestly, I think it's awful convenient that the virus started the same year as elections and now has ended once they are over and a bunch of people has been made to look bad for doing little about the virus. I'm not trying to say it doesn't exist or anything, I know it does, I know that much, I just don't believe it's as extreme as people make it out to be. But, due to media being controlled by whatever is popular opinion, rather than what is necessarily correct or incorrect, you would never honestly know what statistics are true or some random person creating absurd facts in their parents' basement. That's why I don't trust any information, tallies, percentages, or numbers that I don't know for sure with my own experiences, especially when it is something controversial such as politics or the coronavirus.
commented Jan 5 by Alice

My numbers come from what I think are good quality sources.
The death rate from Covid-19 ranges from 1.6 to 2%. Globally this is 127M to 156M deaths using a current population 7.8B. So about 142 million people will eventually die from it without a vaccine. A vaccine that is 95% effective will reduce it to about 7M, which is still a terrible amount, but much better.

The U.S. is about 4.25% of the population, so up to 6 million are likely to die from it without a vaccine. If you include known secondary diseases from Covid, like heart problems, stroke, brain disease, etc., it could be closer to 40M deaths in the U.S. based on some recently published stats.

 

 

commented Jan 5 by LunaLight (112,740 points)
Hm. I hope you are aware though, all the covid deaths you see aren't accurate. If someone tests positive and then dies, it counts as a covid death, even if they came in with gunshot wound and died from that, because they tested positive it is a covid death.