KidzTalk

Is music haram?

+4 votes
77 views
asked Feb 3 in Islamic Knowledge club by Ada4 (14,130 points)
commented Feb 5 by anonymous
When i was about 10-11, i too would listen to music. I knew it was a wrong thing to do, but i just couldn’t admit it. Months passed like this, by the time i was 12, Allah gave me hidayah, I wanted to change, I wanted to give up this sin. I wanted to acknowledge the fact that this is a haram thing to do.

I started to take music detox and detox for the apps i mostly use for listening to music. I replaced music with islamic nasheeds and I started listening to Quran with translation. There're plenty of videos on YouTube of Quran recitations with translation. Days passed without music, then weeks, months and now almost 2 year. Alhamdu lillah, I don’t want to go back to that path anymore.

Some people may try to tell us music is halal, but it is harmful for us. Music subconsciously affects our mind.

I surrounded myself with Islam, my friends, in my phone, the people I follow, in my room, i tried to have that islamic environment. We are social people, our brain constantly wants us to fit in. So when you have that islamic environment, because others are praying, not listening to music, reciting Quran, you will wanna stop listening music too. Because now you wanna fit in with others.

Keep learning Islam, we should do whatever to we can to keep ourselves motivated.

It's okay if you struggle because we all do at some point. The essential thing is that you wanna improve and your efforts will be recognised. May Allah help us!
commented Feb 10 by anonymous

Honestly I don't know what your talking about sin unless you believe in Jesus Christ that is not a sin to listen to music. It is a sin to listen to unholy music that is a sin to god but anyways it is not a sin to listen to musicconfusedteeth_smile

commented Feb 10 by anonymous

Do you think this is fairhttps://classroom.google.com/u/0/c/MTU2Njc1MjExMzU5/a/MjY4NDg1MjIyMjY2/detailswondering

commented Feb 11 by Ada4 (14,130 points)

Actually, we are Muslims and some Muslims debate on yeah..



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 31 by magicharrypottergal (15,400 points)
Wait so can Muslims not listen to any music or just inappropriate music that isn't allowed -have a magical night/day
+1 vote
answered Feb 5 by ~Purple~ (32,620 points)
I, myself, am not Islam, but I enjoy reading the posts in this category because it is so interesting to learn about. I hope that's okay?
commented Feb 6 by Autumn (26,430 points)
yes, that's okay. we don't mind :)
commented Feb 10 by anonymous

You don't mind I do! So don't speak for us speak for yoursel.fangry_smile

+1 vote
answered Feb 5 by Autumn (26,430 points)

Allaah says in Soorat Luqmaan (interpretation of the meaning):

“And of mankind is he who purchases idle talks (i.e. music, singing) to mislead (men) from the path of Allaah…” [Luqmaan 31:6]

The scholar of the ummah, Ibn ‘Abbaas (may Allaah be pleased with him) said: this means singing.

Al-Hasan al-Basri (may Allaah have mercy on him) said: this aayah was revealed concerning singing and musical instruments (lit. woodwind instruments). (Tafseer Ibn Katheer, 3/451).


Allaah says (interpretation of the meaning):

“[Allaah said to Iblees:] And befool them gradually those whom you can among them with your voice (i.e. songs, music, and any other call for Allaah’s disobedience)…” [al-Israa’ 17:64]


The Messenger of Allaah (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) said:

 “Among my ummah there will certainly be people who permit zinaa, silk, alcohol and musical instruments…”
(Narrated by al-Bukhaari ta’leeqan, no. 5590; narrated as mawsool by al-Tabaraani and al-Bayhaqi. See al-Silsilah al-Saheehah by al-Albaani, 91).


This hadeeth indicates in two ways that musical instruments and enjoyment of listening to music are haraam. The first is the fact that the Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) said: “[they] permit” which clearly indicates that the things mentioned, including musical instruments, are haraam according to sharee’ah, but those people will permit them. The second is the fact that musical instruments are mentioned alongside things which are definitely known to be haraam, i.e., zinaa and alcohol: if they (musical instruments) were not haraam, why would they be mentioned alongside these things?
(adapted from al-Silsilah al-Saheehah by al-Albaani, 1/140-141)


Shaykh al-Islam (Ibn Taymiyah) (may Allaah have mercy on him) said: This hadeeth indicates that ma’aazif are haraam, and ma’aazif means musical instruments according to the scholars of (Arabic) language. This word includes all such instruments. (al-Majmoo’, 11/535).

Shaykh al-Islam Ibn Taymiyah (may Allaah have mercy on him) said: The view of the four Imaams is that all kinds of musical instruments are haraam. It was reported in Saheeh al-Bukhaari and elsewhere that the Prophet (peace and blessings of Allaah be upon him) said that there would be among his ummah those who would allow zinaa, silk, alcohol and musical instruments, and he said that they would be transformed into monkeys and pigs… None of the followers of the imaams mentioned any dispute concerning the matter of music. (al-Majmoo’, 11/576).

For more information, please see:

https://islamqa.info/en/answers/5000/ruling-on-music-singing-and-dancing