KidzTalk

Please close this question!

+3 votes
54 views
asked Apr 27 in Personal by Pumpkin (753,220 points)

I'm not comfortable with all the diabetes jokes that were posted on this question.

Most of the answers to this post are insensitive and mean, so I'd like the question to be hidden or closed. I've asked people to stop posting diabetes jokes before, but I saw that a few other people kept making jokes after I told them to stop. 

My Mom has struggled with diabetes her entire life. She got type 1 diabetes when she was 12. It was genetic, and it has nothing to do with eating too much candy. If she saw this post, she would be hurt by it too.



4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 27 by kidzsearch (165,950 points)
 
Best answer
That is a good point. We will be more strict about those types of answers for the question. It is a very serious disease that should be taken seriously. Responding to those replies is a good way to educate people about the problem.
commented Apr 27 by JD2005
Agreed.
commented Apr 27 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
okay, I'll try to educate people about it instead
commented Apr 28 by L e t s c h a t t o d a y 12345
I agree
+1 vote
answered Apr 27 by DukeSilver (6,920 points)
Diabetes is a very serious and prevalent thing, especially on the reservation, like where I live. I understand that people might want to just have fun, but I can hardly imagine what my mom would do (a dietitian) if she saw it, or her boss/friend (the public diabetes educator). So, yeah, agreed, Pumpkin.
commented Apr 27 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
thank you for your support.
commented Apr 28 by DukeSilver (6,920 points)
Aw shucks. No problem.
+1 vote
answered Apr 27 by ~Ash~ (91,820 points)
And the jokes are repetitive and annoying.
commented Apr 27 by Pumpkin (753,220 points)
yeah, I agree. There are like, 30 answers and most of them are saying the same joke.
commented Apr 27 by kidzsearch (165,950 points)
We deleted a lot already. Just flag the ones you think are too much.
+1 vote
answered Apr 27 by JD2005
Mhm... It should be closed.