KidzTalk

Is there a website you can go on to read books online?

+9 votes
2,614 views
asked May 24, 2013 in Fun Stuff by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 25, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
selected May 28, 2013 by Cupcake549
 
Best answer
You could also go to Google Books to preview some, but sometimes if a book is not that popular, it will be free.

But I think that the library is always the best place to read and get books.

Hope this helps!
+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2014 by arkzo (424,140 points)
magickeys.com

 

It's a great website
+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2014 by arkzo (424,140 points)
Google books, is a great place to do it.
+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2014 by arkzo (424,140 points)

Storyjumper is a great website. It also has a summer reading program. you could also sign up and make books there.

+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2014 by arkzo (424,140 points)
Ebooks from amazon

the books are around one dollar
commented Oct 22, 2018 by LunaLight (97,060 points)
More like 20 bucks for anything worth your time
+2 votes
answered May 24, 2013 by whizkid (65,660 points)

You can try

http://www.gutenberg.org/

http://archive.org/details/texts

Most of the free stuff is old, but still very good. Newer stuff needs to be purchased from places like Amazon. You can buy ebooks and read them online or a mobile device.

commented May 24, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Thank you