KidzTalk

Why me?

+6 votes
28 views
asked Feb 23 in Other by Friendless
I just transferred to a new school, and I have no one to hang out with, and I am very lonely. How do I make friends?


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 24 by LunaLight (96,220 points)
Find people who seem nice to you, like similar things, join some clubs, ect.
+1 vote
answered Feb 24 by Queeny (123,730 points)
Try being friendly! Make yourself approachable! Smile at people, offer to help someone whenever you can, say "hi" to your new classmates and teachers. Everyone'll see that you're a nice person and will want to be your friend!
+2 votes
answered Feb 23 by lunalovegoodmolly (310,640 points)
You need to try to be interested in people. Smile. Say hello. But... never change yourself to make friends. They need to like you for who you are.
commented Feb 24 by C.Clay (20,700 points)
Well said, LLM!
+2 votes
answered Feb 23 by im kanye (371,470 points)
idk bruh, im going to a new school too so idk because ive never had any social skills lol. maybe just make yourself really welcoming?
+2 votes
answered Feb 23 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
The best way to make friends is to find a common hobby with someone.