KidzTalk

what percentage of people who were alive in 1950 are dead now

+5 votes
41 views
asked Apr 21 in Shower Thoughts by Pumpkin (753,090 points)
This is kinda a grim question, but I find this subject interesting
commented Apr 21 by ~Ash~.
my grandpa was born in 1950s I think I love my grandpa


4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 21 by l0st s0uth (11,430 points)
 
Best answer
My dad is 60 years old and was most obviously born in the very early 60's. His mother was born 1929, my grandmother died at the age of 90 in 2019. Most people that were in their 20's in the 50s are now in their 90s, right? WELL, anywho, since most people then were in their 20s-30s, as a random guess, I'd say 80-90%. I'm not good at math, sorry y'all.
+1 vote
answered Apr 21 by EloquentRacer92 (44,910 points)
50.1%?
+1 vote
answered Apr 21 by datkat
idk I would guess alot like 50% or over
+1 vote
answered Apr 21 by ~Ash~ (91,810 points)
I’m guessing 90 percent.