Poetry Contest

+2 votes
100 views

Hey guys! My short story contest didn't really work out, so I closed it. Now I am going to attempt a poetry contest. It is just like FuzzyFuzz's poetry contest. Here are the rules:

  • Write your OWN work! I've seen people who were plagiarizing other people's work.
  • It can either be a haiku poem or a regular poem.
  • To submit your entry, just reply to this!
  • This is due on June 8th, 2016.
  • Have Fun!!!!!!

 

heartU!!!!!!

Cindy7872 AJ

asked May 13, 2016 in Poetry Contests by Cindy7872 AJ (22,190 points)


4 Answers

0 votes
hi ! Ren here  this is  my  heart touching  poem !

red circle !   a black tone

like a turtle ! gone my shell

is it reason girl  because we are the twirl

of the sun  

is it possible mother  are male

don't  hatch out!  because

save girl child
answered May 14, 2016 by ren
Nice!
+1 vote
No matter what happens,

The sun will still rise and set.

The flowers will still bloom in spring.

The world will keep turning.

The waves will keep hitting the beach.

The wind will keep blowing.

And the sun will still come.
answered May 15, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (98,360 points)
+1 vote
Hey ren! Here is my poem!

 

If you fall I will fall with you,

If you cry I will cry with you,

If you need a freind I will be there for you,

If you need a hand to hold I will be there always,

For you are my freind. I hope you like it!
answered May 17, 2016 by Horselover101
Leader board-

1. Absoluteowl's poem
2. Horsepower 101's poem
3. Ren's poem
+1 vote

Kisses

The sloppy lick of the bulldog next door

The face you and a fish make when you eat a green lemon

The lick of a lion to clean itself as clean as your coach's whistle

The sweet from our favorite kind of chocolate

The wind that blows rapidly against your cheek

The droplets of rain that pitter patter everywhere

The red mark that your Aunt leaves on your cheek

The soft, fluffy pillow, as you go to sleep

The soft peck on your cheek from your Mother or your Father

The silky,gentle thing you feel with love in it, too

Kisses

answered May 17, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (134,430 points)
edited May 17, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤
Updated leaderboard-

1. Horselover101's Poem

2. Lou Lou's poem

3. AbsoluteOwl's Poem

4. Ren's Poem