KidzTalk

closed Haiku Contest!!!! Please Enter!

+7 votes
139 views
asked Jul 24, 2016 in Poetry Contests by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
closed Sep 1, 2016 by Dancer727
I am holding a haiku contest! All work must be original and you may submit only one entry. Prize is Pride and Glory (Sorry I copied you FuzzyFuzz). Places 1-3 (or 5 depending on how many people enter)
Syllable Format: 5-7-5
Deadline: August 7th
Hint: A creative topic will increase your chance of winning.
Please Enter!! I would love it if more than 5 people did. Good Luck!
closed with the note: Not enough entries. :(


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 11, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
I only had two entries, therefore I have two options- move up the contest deadline to August 20th or close the contest without a winner. I would love more entries!!! Comment which one would work better. If you are writing a haiku for this contest, also comment below. I would love to know who would be entering
+2 votes
answered Aug 1, 2016 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
Hi everyone! I've moved the deadline up to August 10th to allow more people to enter! The specifications are above. Thanks a ton!!
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
edited Aug 11, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️
Dreams

By AbsoluteOwl

Taking us farther

Than in our reality

Representing hope
commented Jul 25, 2016 by Dancer727
I love this haiku! However, you have one too many syllables on the first line. If you could somehow remove one of the syllables on the first line, then it could qualify. Other than that, I love it!
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
I'll enter as soon as I think of an topic!! I should think of one tomorrow.
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
edited Jul 28, 2016
"Stop Light"

Trees in ques*

Wait after a snow for

Leaves to turn green

Ques*= British for "lines"

(Does this qualify?)
commented Jul 25, 2016 by Dancer727
This a great poem, however this is a haiku and the syllable pattern must be 5 on the first line, then 7 on the second, and 5 again on the last. I am sorry if my specifications were unclear!
commented Jul 28, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Excuse me, but according to my mom I did this right. But I'll edit it, OK?
commented Jul 31, 2016 by Dancer727
It qualifies!! My English teacher had us do haikus and this is the format she used. I'm sure there are many different ways of doing haikus. Way to go!
commented Jul 31, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Thanks! So you'll consider it, right?
commented Aug 1, 2016 by Dancer727
Definitely!!
commented Aug 1, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Thanks Dancer! I'm considering yours as well!