First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

PLEASE GIVE ME INFO ON THE COELACANTH!!! *PLEASE ANSWER* !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+9 votes
553 views
asked Apr 25, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by anonymous
edited Apr 30, 2013


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2013 by whizkid (65,230 points)
 
Best answer

Here is a link with info http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coelacanth

People thought they were no longer around and became extinct 65 million years ago, but they recently found some species still alive. They are a fish species.

commented Apr 26, 2013 by anonymous
thanks! I'm doing a report and any other interesting fact ANYBODY has would be welcome!
+1 vote
answered May 4, 2013 by smile828 (31,940 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

A coelacanth is a fish the that  has been  extinct since 65 milliion yeras ago.

Hope this helps!smiley