KidzTalk

Kizsearch Creative Writing Contest 2016- Rhyming Poetry

+7 votes
443 views
asked Sep 30, 2016 in 2016 Writing Decathlon by girlwriter8 (1,490 points)

The ways of an Ant

Tiny, yet strong

A thief? You are wrong

You can learn many things

from the tiny creature that is marching up your pinkie finger

You wonder to yourself,

what do I possibly need to know 

from this menace that steals my potato?

Many things.

Like teachings and dealings.

For example, 

how to travel with only honest work

as your transportation

Or cooperation 

 

But the ant can also teach that good things,

come from small things. 

 



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
I like it but it doesn't all rhyme...
+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
Pretty awesome.

That is a great poem
+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (14,700 points)
This is really good, girlwriter8!