KidzTalk

What is gravity?

+13 votes
2,123 views
asked Mar 8, 2013 in Science by AmyG (220 points)

Can someone explain what gravity is? I know it pulls things down, but what is it? Can we ever see what it looks like?

commented Nov 21, 2016 by L (77,000 points)
Gravity is what keeps things from floating away.
commented Apr 2, 2018 by Kitty’s
Gravity is what keeps you from floating away! For ex: a water bottle when you let go of it (and there is no gravity) it floats away!


9 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2018 by rocket
gravity is the unseen force that puts pressure on the  earth there is hardly any in space and without it we would float.
+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2018 by Cow Boy (32,570 points)
gravity is the force that keeps objects attracted to each other. The mass of the object dictates how strong the force of gravity. Any object that has mass has gravity.
+2 votes
answered Jun 20, 2015 by James Wa

The force that attracts a body towards the center of the earth, or towards any other physical body having mass. Also gravity is a force so you can't really see it.

+1 vote
answered Jul 22, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Gravity is the air where we are not floating. The amount of the mass is how heavy it is. It is a force.
+2 votes
answered Apr 6, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Gravity is the force that pulls organisms down to stay on the ground. We need gravity or else we and other organisms will float in the space without gravity. We can't see gravity, though. We see the effects of gravity,though. We see that organisms like us don't float in the air regularly.But that we stay on the ground were we should be.

Hope this helps!
+2 votes
answered Apr 6, 2013 by KIDZZ (3,450 points)
its kind of like a magnet  and a frigde.the magnets a person and the frigde is earth exept earth dose not have a lot of graviy that we cant stand up and it dosent have a lot of gravity that we would float off earth. it has gravity in between flying around and to much.:)
+2 votes
answered Mar 17, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
Gravity is the force that pulls us to the center of the Earth's core. You cannot see it, and me, I can't feel it. Every object has gravity. Don't mistake weight for gravity though, because they are similar!

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+2 votes
answered Mar 9, 2013 by anonymous
reshown Aug 2, 2014 by kidzsearch

gavity is a force. It is one of the main ones. Its law is that if you through an apple in the air it wont float away. if your in space the law of gravity dosent exist. if you through an aplle in space the apple will float away. but on earth gravity dose exist. so next time somting falls it is using the law of gravity. oh and your using the law of gravity yourstaying on the couch or werever you are without floating away.

+3 votes
answered Mar 8, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)

We just learned about this! Gravity is a force of attraction. Every object in God's creation is attracted to one another. Right now, there is gravity between me and this computer. There is gravity between the earth and the sun, which causes us to orbit. The amount of gravity depends on the mass (how heavy something is) and the distance between the two objects. Gravity, is a force, it is not something we can see. A force is a push or pull. We can't see what a push or pull looks like, right? Hopefully this makes sense!