KidzTalk

Most Fashionable Harry Potter Characters

+8 votes
252 views
asked Mar 24, 2017 in Fashion/Style by L (77,150 points)
7. Nymphadora Tonks

Okay, so, the purple hair she had as a teenager was not the best fashion choice, but, the necklace in her Deathly Hallows Promotional Photo is totally chic. You can view it on Harry Potter Wiki in her gallery. Also, if you look at pictures of her in her gallery on Harry Potter Wiki, you will see that she at one point wore a frilly light blue skirt with faint blue eyeshadow, a black unbuttoned sweater with a matching black vest, a red tank top and a black choker. That outfit is amazingly fashionable and would likely appear on the cover of a teen fashion magazine. Even though Mary GrandPré illustrated Tonks to look masculine, she is a gothic fashionista in the movies and real teenage girls would probably copy her style.

6. Remus Lupin

His style is very formal because it consists of ties, blazers, vests, and dress shirts in black, brown, and green. Because of his sophisticated style, he is ranked #6 on this list. Like Tonks, his style in the book is very different than in the movies because in the book he has long hair and wears dress shirts. Sadly, his refined suits disappear when he turns into a werewolf.

5. Sirius Black

Like Lupin, his style is formal and neutral. But he only wears vests, dress shirts, blazers and sometimes jeans and t-shirts. He has never worn colors other than green, black, and gray. Also, he sometimes shows his muscular chest which has tattoos on it. Unlike most men, his hair actually looks good long and his mustache and beard look even better and really complete his look. Also, he is one of the even fewer men who can pull off curly hair. Even though this ends when he turns into a dog, he makes up for it by being playful  when a dog.

4. Molly Weasely

Her style is bright, colorful, and casual. The only outfit of hers that does not fit the colorful part of this description is her brown shawl (which she rocks!) Her hair and cheeks complete her look.

3. Petunia Dursley

She may be nosy and cruel, but, her pearl necklace is very simple and very stunning at the same time.

2. Gilderoy Lockhart

He may be a cowardly, arrogant, dishonest, and greedy man, but, his fashion sense is very, very formal and very, very handsome! Not only are his clothes fashionable, his hair is shiny and elegant. Also, he makes outdated styles work.

1. Dolores Umbridge

She may be cruel, but her fashion sense is adorable and would work on preschool girls because it is pink and formal. Her office is the same. Those kitten plates of hers are cute.
commented Mar 25, 2020 by human
no way do Umbridge, Lockhart and Aunt Petunia have good fashion sense!

Tonks, Hermione and Luna have the best outfits (although Hermione’s Yule Ball outfit was stunning in the books and horrible in the movies).
commented Mar 26, 2020 by human
And by the way, why would pink not work on preschool boys? Are they allergic to the colour pink? Or is it just societal sexism?


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 13, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,200 points)
You forgot, Luna Lovegood. She is stylish her own way.
commented Jul 14, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (313,150 points)
She is the most stylish of them all!
commented Aug 24, 2019 by Ravenclaw rebel (640 points)
I love luna lovegood
0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,020 points)
omg cool