KidzTalk

Homesick. PLEASE HELP

+9 votes
80 views
asked Aug 6, 2019 in Personal by Rebekah
Hi!  So, I have a complicated situation. I would like to start by saying that I and my Mum don’t have the greatest relationship.  I went away to camp for ten days this summer and the counsellor in charge of my room and group of girls saw that I had isolated myself from the others. She talked to me and told me to go to her if I needed to talk about anything. I did over the rest of the camp and I soon began to dread leaving camp because I had come to rely on her.  There was just something physically and emotionally calming about her and the way she treated me. She actually acted like a mother to me. I have been home for about two weeks now and desperately miss her.  My parents don’t know how much I miss her.  I’ve talked to her briefly over the phone since I got back but I haven’t told her how much I miss her.  I wish I could have stayed there, but my parents would never go for that. I have no idea what to do.  I think I’m homesick for a place other than home, if that’s possible. What should I do?
commented Aug 8, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,990 points)
So, this was actually posted by me before I had an account.  I would like to add that I WILL be going back next year, I just don't know what to do until then.  I think about her all the time, replaying her kind words over and over again in my mind.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (292,680 points)
Get her information.

Talk to your mother. Tell her you don't feel like she's being a mum to you. If you're honest, she should heed your wishes.
+3 votes
answered Aug 6, 2019 by LunaLight (133,620 points)
I am sorry, i really have no idea what you should do, my best advice would probably be to talk to her about how much you miss her and camp, but other than that I really don't know.