KidzTalk

Homesick. PLEASE HELP.

+9 votes
79 views
asked Aug 10, 2019 in Personal by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)

Hi!  So, I have a complicated situation. I would like to start by saying that I and my Mum don’t have the greatest relationship.  I went away to camp for ten days this summer and the counsellor in charge of my room and group of girls saw that I had isolated myself from the others. She talked to me and told me to go to her if I needed to talk about anything. I did over the rest of the camp and I soon began to dread leaving camp because I had come to rely on her.  There was just something physically and emotionally calming about her and the way she treated me. She actually acted like a mother to me. I have been home for about two weeks now and desperately miss her.  My parents don’t know how much I miss her.  I’ve talked to her briefly over the phone since I got back but I haven’t told her how much I miss her.  I wish I could have stayed there, but my parents would never go for that. I have no idea what to do.  I think I’m homesick for a place other than home, if that’s possible. What should I do?



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 26, 2019 by BGPearl (4,250 points)
selected Nov 7, 2019 by Rebekah<3Raven
 
Best answer

 Rebekah<3RavenI know I'm late, but I feel the same way. I feel like my sleepaway camp is my home. I miss my counselors every day. Whenever I feel left out, or get a bad grade, I wish I was singing 10,000 Reasons, or painting my nails, or rock climbing, or balancing the breakfast tray on my head. As long as it's at camp, I wish it was happening. But I learned to live on the promise that I'll go next year again. Ask your mom if you can go for longer this year, that's what I want for Christmas. I really hope this helps.

-BGPearl

commented Jan 5 by Rebekah<3Raven (3,940 points)
I’m very happy. I just re-applied to go to the same camp again. Unfortunately, it’s not an option to go longer, but I’m going to enjoy it. I’ll have the same counsellors again, which thrills me, and we’re supposed to go ice skating too!
0 votes
answered Sep 21, 2019 by KITTEN (623,970 points)
Enjoy camp.