KidzTalk

New KidzTalk Themes including Dark Mode!

+9 votes
318 views
asked Jan 12, 2020 in Ask KidzSearch by kidzsearch (154,740 points)

Based on the many requests we have received, KidzTalk now offers the ability to change your themes, including a Dark Mode.

You can set themes by clicking on your username and then going to Edit My Profile. You will see a Theme option. The feature is still in beta, so let us know if there are any issues. Of course, you must be a registered user to have access to these new themes. We also changed the default theme to something more modern (Snowflat), for both mobile and desktop users. However, the old "Candy" theme (desktop) and "Elegant Responsive" for mobile is still available if you don't want to switch.

Change Theme

Please note that you must select a theme for both mobile and desktop devices. However, you can use the same theme for both types of devices. Some of the themes, like Classic, Pixel n Grain (dark mode) and Candy are more suited for desktop or larger tablets. However, you can select any of them. 

Examples:

Dark Mode (Pixel n Grain - desktop and tablets)

Muffin (Desktop and all devices. Offers Dark/Light Mode settings)

Muffin with Dark Mode

Snowflat (Default for desktop and all devices)

Classic (desktop and tablets)

Elegant Responsive (Works on all devices)

Elegant Responsive

Candy (original desktop theme)

Frapuchino (Recent Addition)

Frapuchino Theme

We will be adding more themes soon. Please vote for you favorite theme.

commented Jan 13, 2020 by Pumpkin (694,000 points)
Thanks for pinning this.
commented Jan 13, 2020 by kidzsearch (154,740 points)
Thanks for the great suggestion!
commented Jan 14, 2020 by Pumpkin (694,000 points)
:)


8 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jan 19, 2020 by PrincessKittens Left (211,660 points)
Amazing!!! I love the SnowFlat theme! Though i switch to Elegant Responsive for up-vote fairy duties! XD
+2 votes
answered Jan 14, 2020 by Pumpkin (694,000 points)
Can you add this theme? It works well on mobile devices.
https://heliochun.github.io/shop/frapuchino/
commented Jan 14, 2020 by kidzsearch (154,740 points)
We just added the Frapuchino Theme and think it is a nice addition.

Thanks,

KidzSearch
commented Jan 14, 2020 by Pumpkin (694,000 points)

Awesome!!!

Might you also consider the lion theme?

http://q2amarket.com/themes/

Thanks!

+3 votes
answered Jan 13, 2020 by anonymous
Thank you KS! I really like it! :)
+2 votes
answered Jan 12, 2020 by Pumpkin (694,000 points)
This is amazig!!!!
I already use it on Lickety. I am glad that you considered my idea to use the muffin and snowflat theme. I enjoy watching your tight knit q&a community website grow. I am honored to be a part of your KidzSearch journey!
+3 votes
answered Jan 12, 2020 by JD2005
AWESOME! Thank you KS, I love the snowflat theme! Now KT looks more modern.
+3 votes
answered Jan 12, 2020 by LunaLight (123,880 points)
AWESOME! I am glad I suggested dark mode, I am gonna go try these out now!
commented Jan 12, 2020 by kidzsearch (154,740 points)
We have been working on the new themes for a while, but your dark mode suggestion was definitely helpful. The default is now Snowflat which is more modern looking.
commented Jan 13, 2020 by Pumpkin (694,000 points)
I would prefer the default to be muffin. It's a material theme that looks like google. That theme is the future for question2answer.
commented Jan 13, 2020 by kidzsearch (154,740 points)
We might change it, but feel it is better suited for users with more experience using KidzTalk and can be set as your default once you login to it.
commented Jan 13, 2020 by Pumpkin (694,000 points)
As a kid, in my opinion, the muffin theme is far easier to use.
+3 votes
answered Jan 12, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (320,950 points)
I LOVE THE NEW SNOWFLAT THEME!!!! It has a more modern look! THANKS SO MUCH
+5 votes
answered Jan 12, 2020 by arkzo (424,860 points)
awesome