KidzTalk

My Art Progress

+8 votes
170 views
asked May 20, 2020 in Artist Directories by Queeny (130,410 points)

I thought I'd show you guys my art progress, from when I first started KS to now (October, 2018 - May, 2020). From 11 to (almost) 13 years old. Let's see how much I've improved during these past 2 years! :D

(This won't include every single drawing I've ever posted, just important ones I think best shows my progress)

 

October (?), 2018. The first drawing I've ever posted here!

October 12th, 2018. This drawing is special to me for some reason, I remember working really hard on it and loving the finished result. 

November (?), 2018. I actually really like the colors on this, I might redraw it.

December 3rd, 2018. First time I experimented with paints, and actually drew hands lol.

December 27th, 2018. I got my first alcoholic markers for Christmas that year. She looks kinda like Michael Jackson ngl.

December 27th, 2018. I used the watercolors given to me on that Christmas.

December 28th, 2018. Still like the design, I might redraw it.

January 18th, 2019. I won a contest with this, brings back fond memories :)

January 21st, 2019. I was inspired by the blue people from Avatar.

January (?), 2019. First time doing a detailed background. It took me forever to color it all lol

April 3rd, 2019. I stopped drawing for a while, but got back into the swing of it around April. 

April 19th, 2019. My first time ever using medibang, a drawing program I use quite frequently now.

May (?), 2019.

June (?), 2019.

December (?), 2019. I took a long break from posting drawings again, but during that time I started to drastically improve. I still like this drawing a lot.

October 12th, 2019. I redrew the witch drawing to see how much I've changed in a year. Once October 12th comes around this year, I'll draw it again.

November 11th, 2019. Rinji for Gem.

December (?), 2019.

December 9th, 2019.

January (?), 2020.

January 28th, 2020. Lyla for Gem

February 11th, 2020.

February 15th, 2020.

April 19th, 2020. Gem as an elf.

April 22nd, 2020.

April 27th, 2020.

April 29th, 2020.

May 5th, 2020. 

And lastly, here's the latest thing I've drawn, on May 17th.

 

Wow, this post is long. Here's a cookie for reaching the end cookie



8 Answers

0 votes
answered 11 hours ago by Thalia
Wow That is Amazing I showed my brother this and he doesn't believe a kid can draw like that.
+1 vote
answered May 30, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (292,470 points)
You draw for me a lot, LOL

ALSO AMAZING I LOVE YOUR ART
+1 vote
answered May 24, 2020 by forgxtten (53,120 points)
How are you so good at drawing?! I love all your artwork! I’m around where u were at this time last year tbh lol.
+2 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by human
Yore so talented at drawing! I’m a potato compared to you lol.
commented May 21, 2020 by Queeny (130,410 points)
Thanks!! I'm sure your drawings are good, and if they're not, you can always get better! I mean, look at my first posts, they weren't great but I improved! :D
+2 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,090 points)

Great art. Thanks for the cookie.cookie

Your drawings got really realistic in June 2019, and starting in December 2019 they became so good it seemed hard to believe a kid could draw that good. 

commented May 21, 2020 by Queeny (130,410 points)
Thank you!! There really was a big improvement during December, I started actually using references and seeing how human faces work lol.
commented May 21, 2020 by Pumpkin (753,090 points)
Yeah, it's really good :)
+3 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by Lesbian Wolf Furry (10,780 points)
Awesome!
commented May 21, 2020 by Queeny (130,410 points)
:D
+2 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (323,430 points)
THESE ARE ALL AMAZING! but you have improved!
commented May 21, 2020 by Queeny (130,410 points)
Thanks!
+3 votes
answered May 20, 2020 by ~Purple~ (33,570 points)
Woah! Your art is AMAZING! I haven’t actually drawn with alcohol markers yet, only water-based ones. I might get some for my birthday in September, though. Love your art style!
commented May 21, 2020 by Queeny (130,410 points)
Thank you! Alcoholic markers are great, but I'll always have a special place in my heart for water based ones :D