KidzTalk

Website Warning!

+5 votes
130 views
asked May 31, 2020 in Technology by Crystal-Arianator (25,020 points)

I don't want anyone getting upset, so no offense but please don't try this website called KidzWorld. When I was 9 years old something happened to me, on that app. There were tons of  violent videos on the main page and there was also a social media. On the social media were cyberbullies. They said bad words to me. They also said things like "Hey gf, cutie!". They even said that to others! People were saying they got hacked from people, too. Others, just asked me for there phone number when they just saw my profile. I reported a boy and his friend, he actually said she was his girlfriend, they were saying things I can't even type, to everyone on the chat, and messaging. The administrator replied "Relax, kid, their just having fun". I was mad. 

When I went back to this site because my friends were on it, it was even weirder, people had their private parts as their profile picture, they insulted and made fun of me. Once someone said "Ew, pakistani girl, you must be so dumb". And the whole chat agreed with him. There were so many violent and weird ads, there were no privacy rules or anything! On one article KidzWorld said "We are the safest site and app you have ever used". People have been hacked and bullied on this place. I can't believe the manager doesn't care! Even though Google says this is the safest social network for kids, please don't use it. Even the homework help section has very, very weird things 0n it, like "Teachers are dumb" and so many dating ads on it. 

KidzWorld says this is for ages 9 and up to 16 but it looks like it's ages 13 to 45! So please don't use this, even if your friends are on it. 

commented Feb 17 by EloquentRacer92
um ok


5 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by EloquentRacer92
Kidzworld is actually safe. The chat room is permanently closed, so I guess you can go back.
+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2020 by JD2005
I made an account there once, but never used it for a few reasons. I'm thankful now that I didn't use it.
+2 votes
answered May 31, 2020 by -GEMHeart- (292,680 points)
I tried it once, never went back. It just didn’t interest me.
commented Jun 1, 2020 by JD2005
Same Gem.
+2 votes
answered May 31, 2020 by im kanye (374,680 points)
Never heard of it before, I'll look into it myself. Sounds less safe than some socials I am on that are targeted to a older ranged audience..
+1 vote
answered May 31, 2020 by Pumpkin (761,700 points)
Yeah I had bad experiences with kidzworld.
commented Jun 1, 2020 by .
same