KidzTalk

My brother fights with me all the time, What should I do?

+6 votes
241 views
asked Jun 19, 2016 in Personal by Unicorn Bob
My brother can be really anoying. He teases me, gets into my business and picks on me whenever he can! I try to stop fighting him but when I do he just does it more! If I try to tell my mom or dad he threatens me. He always calls me mean names when my parents are not there. And he always lies and says "I didn't do that! She's lying!" He makes me so mad! What should I do?


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2016 by SPIDEY

PLAY A TRICK ON HIM HIDE SOMETHING UNDER HIS BED THEN YOUR MOM WILLFIND IT AND TALK WITH HIMcheeky

+1 vote
answered Jun 20, 2016 by anonymous
Ignore him. He just wants to get a reaction out of you. And he is also doing it because you are afraid to tell on him. You should always tell your parents no matter what. Don't tell him you are going to tell on him, just do it. That way, he can't threaten you and you won't be afraid to tell. Do you have a phone? If so, secretly record what he is saying to you by having your phone on record either in your pocket or on a shelf. Don't let him know you are recording him. If you tell any your parents don't believe you, play the recording for them but don't do it in front of your brother or he will know you've been recording him. Ask to speak to your parents privately before you play the recording. You can also ask them for a recorder so you can give them evidence of what he is doing.  Mostly though, ignore him. Do not give him a reaction no matter what he says or does. Act as if he isn't there and that what he does is not bothering you.  He likes to be mean to you because it upsets you. If you have separate rooms, go into your room and if you have a lock, lock it to keep him out. Then play some music, turn your tv up, or sing to drown out his insults and name calling. If yippy share a room, go to a different room and do the same thing. Also, to make your parents believe you more, you should cry when you are telling them what happened and also tell them that sometimes you're afraid to tell because he threatens you. Ask if you can have a family member, friend or sitter over when your parents have to leave do that you won't have to be alone with him. Then if whoever is over sees or heard what he is doing, they can tell your parents also.
commented Jun 21, 2016 by jellybeans 10

Ignore him and pretend like you don't carelaugh

 

 

Trust me it always works for me.

commented Jun 21, 2016 by Unicorn Bob
Thank u guys!
commented Jun 21, 2016 by Unicorn Bob
Thanx! So much! I hope it'll work!