KidzTalk

A Lateral Thinking Question

+12 votes
4,268 views
asked May 26, 2013 in Challenge / Quizzes by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)

My friends asked me this one on a recent camping trip:

A lady is found dead on a bed with a magazine and a ring on her finger. What happened?



3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2013 by kristy84 (2,820 points)
She just married an insane murder . Only she didn't know it . He tried to fool her and marry her for her money . He figured out his plan :  While his newly weddid wife was reading a magazine in the bed he would shoot her , then steal all her money , place his wife under the bed and scram to repeat his actions on other women all around the world .
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2013 by whizkid (66,060 points)
edited May 28, 2013 by whizkid
Here is my guess - She pulled the ring from a grenade and it exploded.  The magazine is what holds the explosive material.
commented May 27, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Sounds good!
commented May 28, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
Sorry, that's not correct either. I would have never guessed the answer anyway. It's an answer you wouldn't think of. Do you guys want me to tell the answer??
commented May 28, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Yes
commented May 29, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
The answer is her husband put poison on the corners of the pages of the magazine. She liked to lick the corners of the pages so that she could turn the page. When she turned the page, she licked the poison, so she died. Weird answer, huh?
commented May 30, 2013 by whizkid (66,060 points)
Would never in a million years have guessed it. Thanks for giving us the answer!
commented Jun 19, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
You are welcome!
+2 votes
answered May 26, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
She was married and then she died in her bed reading a magazine.

if I am right can you tell me
commented May 27, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
Sorry, it's not right. When I heard this question, my friends told me the answer, and I would have never guessed it. Good try!!