KidzTalk

how should I tell my BFF

+9 votes
85 views
asked Nov 5, 2019 in LGBTQIA Club by Jabber (26,620 points)

I am a lesbian, but my best friend does not support them, if I tell her I know that she will pretend like she supports me, but what if she does not want  to be friends anymore, what if I loose her, I am not good at keeping secrets about myself, especially around her.

I need some advice

hellllppppT_T

-Jabber



3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
selected Nov 6, 2019 by Jabber
 
Best answer
Wow! I feel bad, cuz all my friends are fine with me being bi.I suggest you talk to her, and ask her why she doesn't support LGBTQ+ (or lesbians, kinda same thing).If she does not support after that, tell her that you are lesbian, and you were born that way.Tell her you can't change, and you are proud.If she doesn't want to be your friend anymore, whatever, she's not a goof BFF if she leaves you.

                 P.S.if she pretends to accept, tell her you want her to be truthful with you, and get it over with.

                              -bi people exist
commented Dec 12, 2019 by Doggy
Actually she should be friends with everyone even When YOu are christian and ur friend is muslim or bi
commented Dec 12, 2019 by jellyfishlover (37,860 points)
Good point!
+2 votes
answered Nov 6, 2019 by unicorn girl
I think you should tell her and if she does not support you then she is not a real friend. I'm sure that you can find real friends.
+2 votes
answered Nov 6, 2019 by im kanye (373,050 points)
How does this affect your relationship with her? Do you like her?
commented Nov 6, 2019 by Jabber (26,620 points)

I don't Likelike her, she is just my friend, but her friendship to me is very important to me, we have known each other ever since she came to our school, I would hate it if she stopped being my friend.

T_TT_TT_T