KidzTalk

uhhhh i'm scared

+10 votes
99 views
asked Nov 13, 2019 in Health & Fitness by jellyfishlover (37,480 points)
If you read my post about having to get an expander, well, i'm sorta scared its gonna hurt.Plz help!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2019 by WelshTerriersss (18,100 points)
Hi there!

I know what it feels like because I have had one. It hurts!!!! You have to do something with a mechanism that is really uncomfortable!!!! There are more things that you should know, but I really hope this helps!

WelshTerriersss
+1 vote
answered Nov 15, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,150 points)

I had gotten an expander before, so I know how you feel. Here are some things to think about.

  1. You can’t click your tongue.
  2. Food will get stuck in your expander.
  3. It will hurt at first, but it will stop.
commented Nov 15, 2019 by jellyfishlover (37,480 points)
Thanks!
+1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,600 points)
well, it can’t be as bad as braces, sooo...
commented Nov 13, 2019 by jellyfishlover (37,480 points)
I think braces and expanders hurt equally, cuz braces hurt your teeth.A lot.And expanders are constantly pushing against your jaw.Which also hurts a lot.
commented Nov 14, 2019 by Lemony The Bean (112,600 points)
true, true!
commented Nov 14, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,590 points)
Expanders are worse. I was so glad when I got my expander off. I had braces and an expander on at the same time, but when it was removed, I was so happy.
commented Nov 14, 2019 by jellyfishlover (37,480 points)
Whoa!Ow!
+3 votes
answered Nov 13, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (283,590 points)
Well... take aspirin and pain relievers. Your teeth will be sore, so try not to eat hard food.
commented Nov 13, 2019 by jellyfishlover (37,480 points)
Thanks!