KidzTalk

I'm scared to get my P

+7 votes
94 views
asked Feb 8, 2020 in Girls' Advice Column by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
So, I'm 10. I guess I shouldn't be worrying about this, but since I was starting to develop when I was nine, I'm gonna get my P next year (that's mostly just me & mom trying to make an accurate guess.) It's scaring me! Four of my friends already have their P,  two of them are my age, and two are 11. They told me it's really uncomfortable at first, but then you get used to it. I'm just worried that when it comes to telling my mom, it will be super awkward!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 8, 2020 by Kat
Here is a tip when getting ur . Always were red or black pants
+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2020 by C.Clay (23,000 points)

Don't worry. It is a little bit inconvenient but don't worry about it. If you're really worried keep a special pack put these things in a small pencil case to be prepared.

  • Spare undies
  • Pads
  • A plastic ziplock bag
+3 votes
answered Feb 8, 2020 by lunalovegoodmolly (320,940 points)
Just tell her when it happens. I started developing around the same time as you and I am 12 and literally got mine about a month ago. You can't guess when it will happen. It wasn't bad at all for me. I told my mom and she was really cool about it. It would be better to tell her than have her find out later. Moms want to help so why not let them. And when it happens maybe just say you don't want to talk about it but wanted her to know. That is what I did.
commented Feb 8, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Thanks!
+4 votes
answered Feb 8, 2020 by Lemony The Bean (122,450 points)
It was pretty awkward, but once you get it it’s better just to TELL her than to let her figure it out... now THAT is awkward. Figured that out the hard way lol. It is kinda awkward at first, but then you just kinda forget about it. If you get cramps, try hot tea, a hot water bottle/stuffed animal, curling up into a ball or the fetal postiton, or if they get bad try tylenol or whatever you use for pain. Hope this helps!
commented Feb 8, 2020 by PrincessJelly (52,680 points)
Thank you!